Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
tachtevrenidis
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:36 am

Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by tachtevrenidis » Tue May 28, 2019 9:25 am

More often than not, when I start the HDHR app on my mac (I have the latest app), I get 'No DVR configured'. Then I just exit, start it again and more often than not things go back to normal.

Is there something I can do to prevent this from happening?

t

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13643
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by jasonl » Tue May 28, 2019 11:59 am

Is there anything in particular that seems to trigger it? Like does it only happen when you wake the Mac out of sleep mode?

tachtevrenidis
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:36 am

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by tachtevrenidis » Tue May 28, 2019 10:57 pm

just tried it (been working on my macbook for a couple of hours now) and it happened again. I quit the hdhr app, restarted it and it found the DVR again.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 809
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by nateb » Wed May 29, 2019 10:35 am

Just a guess, but go to Preferences in the top bar and turn off Early access to new features.

tachtevrenidis
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:36 am

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by tachtevrenidis » Wed May 29, 2019 10:16 pm

what if i told you that's not turned on?

https://1drv.ms/u/s!Anj3gd88CLeNg_B_x4K ... A?e=jrOZ7U

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13643
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by jasonl » Thu May 30, 2019 1:55 pm

I'd say you should update to the latest software version and check to see if your issue persists.
http://download.silicondust.com/hdhomer ... un_mac.dmg

tachtevrenidis
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:36 am

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by tachtevrenidis » Fri May 31, 2019 8:13 am

sure thing. Are you saying it does not prompt me to update whenever a new version is available? I have to keep checking?

T

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by NedS » Fri May 31, 2019 11:47 am

tachtevrenidis wrote:
Fri May 31, 2019 8:13 am
sure thing. Are you saying it does not prompt me to update whenever a new version is available? I have to keep checking?

T
Correct

Beerman
Posts: 1412
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:05 pm

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by Beerman » Fri May 31, 2019 4:52 pm

The last 2 nights I've been getting this as well. It comes and goes and I've done nothing different at all.
What's up?

Beerman
Posts: 1412
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:05 pm

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by Beerman » Fri May 31, 2019 5:15 pm

And on a side note, since I'm using multiple record engines, for some reason, it's recording to both NAS units. NEver did this before. I have 2 Primes and only 2 shows recording. Not sure if this is related to the No DVR Configured problem or not but it's never done since I've installed the beta for multiple engines.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8053
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by signcarver » Fri May 31, 2019 6:01 pm

Make sure the beta is on all engines. Make sure they have different StorageID's. Make sure everything can reach everything (on same subnet, double check mask)

Beerman
Posts: 1412
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:05 pm

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by Beerman » Fri May 31, 2019 6:32 pm

signcarver wrote:
Fri May 31, 2019 6:01 pm
Make sure the beta is on all engines. Make sure they have different StorageID's. Make sure everything can reach everything (on same subnet, double check mask)
Check, check and check!
Nothing's been done to either NAS at all. Just started on it's own 2 days ago.

tachtevrenidis
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:36 am

Re: Getting 'No DVR configured' intermittently

Post by tachtevrenidis » Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:05 am

ok I updated. I think it is 'better'. No enough testing to tell conclusively, but I have not seen the issue since (it has only been one day).

Could have saved support cost if there was an auto-update feature! :-)

T

Post Reply