Multiple record engines.

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
jboymichelstein
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:54 pm

Multiple record engines.

Post by jboymichelstein » Wed May 22, 2019 7:41 am

I was curious how the ability to have multiple record engines doesn't violate cable lab certification? Does this mean that DRM is still not even considered during your new ui conversations?

rrussis82
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Western MA

Re: Multiple record engines.

Post by rrussis82 » Wed May 22, 2019 8:09 am

I'm understanding that with the multiple record engines that the software will decide on whatever factors are set to record to the ONE location it chooses from the pool, not to record to multiple locations. That should not affect the copy once flags set on most DRM. The recording itself doesn't change, just the software choosing where to record.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15521
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: Multiple record engines.

Post by nickk » Wed May 22, 2019 9:27 am

A show is recorded once. The record engine that does the recording is chosen at the time.

Nick

jboymichelstein
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:54 pm

Re: Multiple record engines.

Post by jboymichelstein » Wed May 22, 2019 9:50 am

Got it. Thanx.

Post Reply