HDHomeRun App running in slow motion

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
uncleaelfrich
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:00 am

HDHomeRun App running in slow motion

Post by uncleaelfrich » Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:26 pm

I have upgraded my computer with a new motherboard. I have installed the latest HDHomeRun software and have installed the DVR (on a NAS) successfully. I then install the HDHomeRun App and the MPEG-2 extension, and when I try to play a channel, it runs in slow motion with no video.

The app works fine on other two computers in the house and on the network.

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

foxbat121
Posts: 1626
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: HDHomeRun App running in slow motion

Post by foxbat121 » Fri Apr 26, 2019 1:22 pm

Sounds like a video driver problem. Default Windows installed drivers are very basic and often lacks proper hardware acceleration for Video playback. You need to find and install latest video driver yourself.

uncleaelfrich
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:00 am

Re: HDHomeRun App running in slow motion

Post by uncleaelfrich » Sun Apr 28, 2019 11:13 am

I have an RTX 2070 and I HAVE installed the latest video driver from nVidia.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13828
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomeRun App running in slow motion

Post by jasonl » Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:03 pm

How does it look without the MPEG2 extension?

uncleaelfrich
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:00 am

Re: HDHomeRun App running in slow motion

Post by uncleaelfrich » Mon Apr 29, 2019 7:45 pm

It has to do with my sound.

I am using a USB sound device going into an Onkyo receiver. I hear a click from the receiver and then the app runs the video in slow motion. And I don't hear ANY sound.

If I switch over to headphones, the app seems to run fine, both audio and video.

I don't know why that would be.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13828
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomeRun App running in slow motion

Post by jasonl » Tue Apr 30, 2019 1:50 pm

Any difference if you turn off the Use AC3 passthrough option in the settings menu?

Post Reply