DRM not working on my Shield - Upsidedowntruth

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Upsidedowntruth
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:11 pm

DRM not working on my Shield - Upsidedowntruth

Postby Upsidedowntruth » Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:22 pm

Did you guys ever this out? Just bought a shield and can’t play drm channels from my prime. Works on my mi box.

Thanks

NYPlayer
Posts: 3518
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: DRM not working on my Shield - Upsidedowntruth

Postby NYPlayer » Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:02 pm

Did you guys ever this out? Just bought a shield and can’t play drm channels from my prime. Works on my mi box.

Thanks
It works something must be wrong with your setup maybe someone from SD can help you.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15307
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: DRM not working on my Shield - Upsidedowntruth

Postby nickk » Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:06 pm

As of a day or two ago, new activations stopped for the 2018 version of the app... new activations need the new release currently in beta. It should be official for everyone in a few days.

Nick

Mediaman
Expert
Posts: 8329
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:11 pm
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: DRM not working on my Shield - Upsidedowntruth

Postby Mediaman » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:48 am

The new android HDHomerun release is out [20190206]. Make sure to remove any previous version and reboot the shield. Then load the new HDHR android app. If you still have issues enable send diagnostics by pressing pause play 13 times and check the appropriate box. Recreate the issue with drm content and open a trouble ticket with times of the tests.

JMB555
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:31 pm

Re: DRM not working on my Shield - Upsidedowntruth

Postby JMB555 » Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:51 pm

I'm having the same issue on a second shield i purchased. No DRM content. The Second unit is running the same version [20180803] as my first and is working fine. I have uninstalled the HD app on my second unit reboot install. still same issue. looking for some advice.

Mediaman
Expert
Posts: 8329
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:11 pm
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: DRM not working on my Shield - Upsidedowntruth

Postby Mediaman » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:56 am

I'm having the same issue on a second shield i purchased. No DRM content. The Second unit is running the same version [20180803] as my first and is working fine. I have uninstalled the HD app on my second unit reboot install. still same issue. looking for some advice.
You might want to try swapping the HDMI cables between the two shields to prove they are both data capable. If the issue follows the HDMI cable then you may need an HDMI 2.2 cable [they may just call them data capable now?]. Also if a TV is being used as monitor you may need to be using the primary port, especially for CEC on most sets [if you have CEC with both now, then the cables should be 2.2 compliant and in the right port].

Otherwise, turning on diagnostics and running a non-drm channel then turn to a drm protected channel and let it run for a few minutes or till it times out. Then open a trouble ticket and let SD see if they can see the issue.

NYPlayer
Posts: 3518
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: DRM not working on my Shield - Upsidedowntruth

Postby NYPlayer » Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:57 am

This morning I can no longer play DRM on my Shield.

leerandall
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:49 pm

Re: DRM not working on my Shield - Upsidedowntruth

Postby leerandall » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:01 pm

I just checked my Shield, and DRM is still working on it. Shield TV Pro 2017. Experience 7.2.2.


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DebbieFL33 and 7 guests