Moving DVR engine to another NAS (SOLVED)

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
leth07
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:05 pm

Moving DVR engine to another NAS (SOLVED)

Postby leth07 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:35 pm

Hello,

I'd like to move my hdhomerun-record engine and storage to a different NAS.

I currently have an active paid DVR subscription.

When I stop the DVR service on the old NAS and install it and start it up on the new NAS, the DVR is no longer detected at my.hdhomerun.com and scheduled recordings are not recorded. I know the new DVR service is running because I see it as a running service on my new NAS, and when I use my HDHomeRun DVR PVR client, the Record service shows up under discovered devices (with the new NAS storageID).

When I got to my.hdhomerun.com/discover, it lists my 3 Prime devices and the DVR stats of my old NAS (the old StorageID, IP and URLs).

I don't know if this matters, but my public IP address (from Spectrum) has changed since I purchased the DVR subscription.

Any ideas about what else I need to do?

Thanks!

EDIT: Thank you signcarver- see last post.
Last edited by leth07 on Sun Feb 03, 2019 8:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

GGRussell
Posts: 1291
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

Re: Moving DVR engine to another NAS

Postby GGRussell » Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:28 pm

Check the new NAS if it has a firewall. HDHomeRun app must be allowed through firewall.

leth07
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:05 pm

Re: Moving DVR engine to another NAS

Postby leth07 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:34 pm

I checked. The new NAS has no firewall (it is a FreeNAS box and by default does not have a running firewall).

GGRussell
Posts: 1291
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

Re: Moving DVR engine to another NAS

Postby GGRussell » Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:39 pm

Disconnect the old NAS from the network and check my.hdhomerun.com again

Ken.F
Posts: 2023
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: Moving DVR engine to another NAS

Postby Ken.F » Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:45 pm

I checked. The new NAS has no firewall (it is a FreeNAS box and by default does not have a running firewall).
Are you using the FreeBSD version of hdhomerun_record?
viewtopic.php?f=126&t=30386

leth07
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:05 pm

Re: Moving DVR engine to another NAS

Postby leth07 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:52 pm

Yes, I am using the FreeBSD version.

I will try disconnecting the old NAS from the network tomorrow and report back.

Thanks for all the suggestions.

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3799
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: Moving DVR engine to another NAS

Postby gtb » Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:17 am

Any ideas about what else I need to do?
Occasionally it can take a bit of time for a new device (tuner, nas) to be instantiated in the cloud and associated with your IP address. When a device powers up/starts, it calls home, but if that initial contact fails for whatever reason it will try again later. So sometimes a little patience, or restarting the device again (so that again announces itself to the SD cloud now) works. Check the new NAS logs, and make sure it sees your tuners, and that there are no errors reported about contacting the cloud. If there are no logs, check to make sure the record engine has permissions to write to the specified storage folder under the userid it is running as on the new NAS.

leth07
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:05 pm

Re: Moving DVR engine to another NAS

Postby leth07 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 7:39 am

OK, I powered down and disconnected the old NAS. The new Record engine is still not detected at my.hdhomerun.com and scheduled recordings still do not record.

The record destination folder (HDHomeRun) is correctly listed in the hdhomerun.conf file and live tv is actually recorded there on the new NAS- it is scheduled recordings that fail. Permissions of the recording folder are set correctly.

Looking at the log files on the new NAS, it looks like my 3 Prime tuners are all recognized. Here is the error that I see over and over again in the new NAS logs:

20190203-14:21:37 Recorded: recorded sync to record-api.hdhomerun.com
20190203-14:21:37 Recording: event download from record-api.hdhomerun.com
20190203-14:21:37 Recorded: recorded sync failed
20190203-14:21:37 Recording: event download failed

I will wait and see if eventually the new NAS record engine is recognized.

Thanks for the advice.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7927
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Moving DVR engine to another NAS

Postby signcarver » Sun Feb 03, 2019 8:01 am

I'll take your word that it saw the tuners but seeing that would have helped. Since the log states it couldn't sync, does the NAS have internet access?

I'd concentrate on making that work first as that would be required. Do you have a dvr subscription (it may have expired, though many haven't started yet)? Are your tuners currently associated with your dvr subscription?

Though much less likely, I'd also double check no errors of the tuner reaching SD and it has a DeviceAuth as though it sounds like they work, the ip addresses of them from my.hdhomerun.com typically last several expected checkins while being authorized may not survive as many (some have had an issue with dhcp renewal not working until actually expired).

leth07
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:05 pm

Re: Moving DVR engine to another NAS

Postby leth07 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 8:32 am

Thank you Signcarver!

Everything works now. The problem was a stupid mistake on my part - I didn't specify a nameserver (DNS server) in the network config in the new NAS. I neglected to see the nameserver option and just assumed it was using the gateway (my router) as its DNS server. Well, that explains why my local PVR clients could see the record engine on the new NAS, but it wasn't able to phone home (Silicondust). I just assumed that since local access was working that it had internet access too. Too many incorrect assumptions...

Thank you again!


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jjm1982, JoelsPC and 7 guests