Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
msuckow
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 4:20 pm

Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby msuckow » Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:18 pm

I am planning on moving my Prime to the same room as my cable modem and router. This implies that I will need to split the coax.
I have some trepidations since I don’t want to degrade the signal enough to introduce other problems.

What has worked for other folks in this situation?
Did a passive splitter work or did you need to attach an amplifier? Which brands and models would you recommend?

Thanks!

NYPlayer
Posts: 3518
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby NYPlayer » Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:27 pm

I am planning on moving my Prime to the same room as my cable modem and router. This implies that I will need to split the coax.
I have some trepidations since I don’t want to degrade the signal enough to introduce other problems.

What has worked for other folks in this situation?
Did a passive splitter work or did you need to attach an amplifier? Which brands and models would you recommend?

Thanks!
I used an Extreme Broadband Splitter no amplifier … this was recommended to me by a Comcast Tech.

rpcameron
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby rpcameron » Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:58 pm

I have a 2-way splitter feeding the modem and the Primes. From that 2-way splitter, the video side goes to a 4-way powered splitter that feeds the Primes. Then each line from the powered splitter goes into another 2-way splitter that feeds a Prime and its tuning adapter.

Since rewiring my setup to this new setup, I have had zero problems with signal strength, neither with the modem nor the tuners.

Arative
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 8:16 am

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby Arative » Thu Jan 31, 2019 7:52 pm

I used this to split between my cable modem and 4 hdhomeruns. I have no signal issues.
PCT MA28PN RF Amplifier Passive Return CATV Amp 8-Ports https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000WDR94U/re ... uCbZJYX8QT

goofnroxx
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby goofnroxx » Thu Jan 31, 2019 8:22 pm

It completely depends on the signal level and equipment you have on what you can get away with.

I have Comcast with fiber to the house, which means RFoG and only about 50' of copper. I have an 8 way splitter and still have more than ample signal. An amplifier would make things much worse.

My last house I had one 2 way splitter, and there was *barely* enough signal. The poor cable modems upstream power was maxed.

In short, you'll need to do some investigation to see what you will need for good performance. Use the diagnostics built into the HDHR and cable modem to see where your signal level are.

GetMatt
Posts: 1760
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:45 pm
Device ID: 1310683C, 13196816, 10733FC0

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby GetMatt » Thu Jan 31, 2019 8:57 pm

I would recommend using a tap for the modem prior to any splitters for cable connections. If just the prime and cable modem just a tap alone would do the trick. I would not use an amp in most cases.

scyto
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:42 pm

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby scyto » Thu Jan 31, 2019 11:46 pm

If you can’t use a tap get a splitter from you cable co, they are usually free. There were horrified at the generic ones I used a showed me with a signal tester why....

ZacMan
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:40 pm
Device ID: 10115FF2, 1033A485, 13106388, 13111AC9, 1060B7DD
Location: New Jersey

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby ZacMan » Fri Feb 01, 2019 8:09 am

If you can’t use a tap get a splitter from you cable co, they are usually free. There were horrified at the generic ones I used a showed me with a signal tester why....
+1

foxbat121
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby foxbat121 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 9:40 am

I had used both tap and splitter before. A 2-way splitter adds -3.5db signal loss on both outputs. A tap causes vitually no loss on one ouput but -6db loss on the other. There is really no one size fit all solutions. It really depends on what your current signal levels are. Keep in mind channels at top end of the frequency, those iin 860mhz to 1Ghz, usually have much worse signal level than lower frequency channels.

jboymichelstein
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:54 pm

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby jboymichelstein » Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:03 am

If you were to use a tap, would you want the modem on the 0 db drop side?

foxbat121
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: Splitting the coax between a Prime and a cable modem

Postby foxbat121 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 6:39 pm

It depends if Prime sees good signal level on all channels after 6db loss. Prime is pretty sensitive to signal level and only prefers signal level above -10dbmv in my experience. On the other hand, most cable moderms can work fine when signal level as low as -15dbmv.


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JeffMoak, leerandall, scottd2 and 9 guests