Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
dcalder
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:48 am
Device ID: 131A7D9D HDHR3-CC
Contact:

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby dcalder » Wed Jan 30, 2019 1:08 am

I'm still battling it out with my Cable TV company. They are stretching this out to the bitter end. The main issue I'm batting with them is that they keep blaming Silicon Dust for my loss of recording for local broadcast channels despite my screen shots showing DRM appeared when they changed their system. The latest, laughingly, is they say that the HDHomeRun is confusing Encryption with DRM as they did just start encrypting local broadcast from clear QAM at the same time this happened. There have been several points where they have embarrassed themselves like this.

I'll give a full report once a resolution is sustained. My next step is to package up the thread of tech support work I've done with them and send it to an executive of the company. I really want to give them the most opportunity to make this right before I start putting external pressure. I do like the company otherwise as they came into the area as a competitor and kept prices lower.

I will eventually go through the FCC, my local broadcasters associations (they do not request the cable companies to put DRM on any of their channels), and try pressuring them reputationally on social media if things don't work out well (I'm retired, so I have time to run this to ground if they want to try to wear me out).

Trouble is that it appears there are very few, if any, nerds that have this kind of system where "copy freely" is required, so I don't scare them much, even when I show that for local broadcast it is required by regulation.

Ultimately they are are trying to strong arm me into renting the "Box whose name must not be spoken, BWNMNBS". If I wanted to play my recordings and watch programs through one TV (BWNMNBS works since it is a copy-once device, which is how I'm receiving my signal, and play on one device system) and not rent satellite boxes for my other TVs and not be able to play through my other mobile devices, I'd probably go that route. But it grinds my gears that I have this investment that they are obsoleting (over $2000).

Plus my current Win 10 Server set up has a great 6.1 sound system connected to it (analog) and I have it set up so I have one remote control to do everything (surf the internet, control the HDHomerun, play my Fubar2000 FLAC musix with remote keyboard with media control and touchpad that can admin the pc also). I dread the thought of having to press the "input" button on my TV remote to access on the BWNMSBS. Ha! first world problem.

Seriously though. Silicon Dust is still the best solution for my environment even without DRM recording. I'm limping along by tuning the channel and pausing it for 1/2 hour before watching the show so I can get past the commercials while I watch and I'm using TV Everywhere more for the late night shows (no commercial skipping) It is using up my data allocation (which is only 100Gig), which is another thing that I'm being strong-armed into buying more of if I go with a streaming service. 100 Gig gives me about 1 show a day to watch streaming. Grrrr.

JeffRand
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:30 am
Device ID: 131C369D, 1321FB16

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby JeffRand » Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:48 am

Out of curiosity, are you using a TA (tuning adapter) with your Prime? Your problem sounds a bit like what I experienced when Spectrum changed to SDV (switched digital video), requiring me to get TA's for both of my Primes.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby signcarver » Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:06 am

A TA should not have bearing on the channel being DRM proteted if the channel actually works with things that can handle drm (there are some cases a placeholder channel might have drm but it would be very rare that locals would need a TA (though twc has been known to do it before as they are so TA dependent that they neglect the cablecard map and occasionally they may require a TA for sd and hd channels may not be where the user expects such as 1005 for 5)

This does often happen during the conversion of clear qam to encrypted and loss of analog. Typically there are only a couple of people in the entire footprint of the organization that truly understand setting of cci "correctly" though may have several who may attempt such but in some cases blocks of channels may need to be moved to different frequencies to make things easier as typically you do not want a subchannel with drm on the same frequency as a subchannel without (i've had mixed reports on if such is even possible but nearly all Ive talked to strongly suggest such)

Many automatically on encryption throw the cci copy once flag on (often default) and they have to wait their turn to get the "specialist" to correctly set cci.

jseymour
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 8:46 am

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby jseymour » Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:45 am

Wow. The forum deletes references to alternative solutions, such as the four-letter one that begins with a T and ends with an O.
Wow, the forum is meant to be a tech support resource for HDHR product users. If you want to discuss competing products, perhaps you should take it to a forum meant for that kind of discussion? There are many of them.
I'm a newbie here, but the more I learn about this product/company, the less I like it. It looks good on paper. But reality is a whole different animal.
SD and their products are certainly not without their flaws, but, all-in-all, I'd have to say I'm relatively satisfied with them. So are many other people: Some of us are actually happy

handydadtv
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 1:30 pm
Location: Freehold, NJ
Contact:

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby handydadtv » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:49 am

I have been using that solution that cannot be named (I have even beta tested a few things) for over 2 years waiting for DVR protected channel support, so glad I did, I am still patiently waiting and rooting for SD to succeed.
Me too! I really want to see SD make headway against the big boys. I have been tempted to create a Windows 7 PC (in my 100% Mac household) just to see if I could get WMC to work. But it's such a hack and still won't let me watch on my Firesticks either.

Then again, the solution that cannot be named doesn't play on Firesticks either, right? What do you use for other TVs? Minis? Shields?

scyto
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:42 pm

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby scyto » Wed Jan 30, 2019 10:52 am

Minis - not perfect, but as good as extenders ever were.

My wife still bemoans the loss of WMC, the X1 xfinity box lasted in the house for all of 3 months before we got the soltuion that cannot be named. (though X1 box seems to be getting better).

Can't wait for the protected content DVR support, gonna be great, but a)its hard and b)i would rather they keep focused on getting the new 6 out of the door (i wonder how much time they loose on getting 6 out of the door answering the bitch-session thread on that topic). People really dont get why product development is hard...

handydadtv
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 1:30 pm
Location: Freehold, NJ
Contact:

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby handydadtv » Thu Jan 31, 2019 6:12 am

[removed by moderator]
@Si14 - Received your PM and, coincidentally, I couldn't reply because I'm a newbie. "We are sorry, but you are not authorised to use this feature. You may have just registered here and may need to participate more in discussions to be able to use this feature."

I agree with your opinions about censorship. ;)

Yesterday I ordered a Vi To (that solution-that-must-not-be-named) and will do a head to head comparison on my YouTube channel. BTW, Vi To has a much more open forum where people openly discuss SD products.

Also, I received an email from SD Support regarding DRM: "We are working on adding support for DRM recording to the HDHomeRun DVR, and the plan is to have that in place by the time the PRIME 6 launches. DRM recording will be supported from both the original PRIME and the PRIME 6, of course. Currently WMC on Windows 7 or 8 is the only option for recording DRM channels."

When they do, I'll be happy to evaluate it.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15175
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby nickk » Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:16 pm

@Si14 - Received your PM and, coincidentally, I couldn't reply because I'm a newbie. "We are sorry, but you are not authorised to use this feature. You may have just registered here and may need to participate more in discussions to be able to use this feature."
You should now be able to PM.

Note however that Si14 is no longer a member of this forum. This person received a 7-day temp-ban for abusive/argumentative behavior directed towards another forum member, then a permanent ban for creating 3 new forum accounts in an attempt to get around the temp-ban.
I agree with your opinions about censorship. ;)
The purpose of this forum is to provide technical support for HDHomeRun products. Our forum rules can be found here:
viewtopic.php?f=128&t=65678

Nick

DebbieFL33
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:17 pm
Device ID: 1318CAEB

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby DebbieFL33 » Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:34 pm

As posted by @handydadtv today.

“Also, I received an email from SD Support regarding DRM: "We are working on adding support for DRM recording to the HDHomeRun DVR, and the plan is to have that in place by the time the PRIME 6 launches. DRM recording will be supported from both the original PRIME and the PRIME 6, of course. Currently WMC on Windows 7 or 8 is the only option for recording DRM channels.”

@nickk and @nateb and @jasonl:

Could you please clarify...SD support response seems to be tying release of DRM recording capabilities to be close (albeit before) to PRIME 6 launch. Although both releases are appealing, my main objective is to see DRM recording capabilities. As the PRIME 6 launch seems to be far off (not even sent yet to Cable Labs for certification) what is current status of DRM recording capabilities? Any chance of this capability being instituted even before PRIME 6 is sent to Cable Labs?

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15175
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby nickk » Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:40 pm

Could you please clarify...SD support response seems to be tying release of DRM recording capabilities to be close (albeit before) to PRIME 6 launch. Although both releases are appealing, my main objective is to see DRM recording capabilities. As the PRIME 6 launch seems to be far off (not even sent yet to Cable Labs for certification) what is current status of DRM recording capabilities? Any chance of this capability being instituted even before PRIME 6 is sent to Cable Labs?
It is tied in one direction - protected content record support is required for PRIME6, PRIME6 is not required for protected content record support.

Nick

DebbieFL33
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:17 pm
Device ID: 1318CAEB

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby DebbieFL33 » Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:44 pm

Relieved :D

So can you update us on status of DRM recording capabilties?

rpcameron
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby rpcameron » Thu Jan 31, 2019 5:34 pm

Could you please clarify...SD support response seems to be tying release of DRM recording capabilities to be close (albeit before) to PRIME 6 launch. Although both releases are appealing, my main objective is to see DRM recording capabilities. As the PRIME 6 launch seems to be far off (not even sent yet to Cable Labs for certification) what is current status of DRM recording capabilities? Any chance of this capability being instituted even before PRIME 6 is sent to Cable Labs?
It is tied in one direction - protected content record support is required for PRIME6, PRIME6 is not required for protected content record support.

Nick
So this sounds as if SD's official stance now is that the Prime 6's release is dependent upon DRM recording, but the converse is not true—DRM recording is not tied to the Prime 6.

Dartman
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 12:29 pm

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby Dartman » Thu Jan 31, 2019 5:40 pm

Well I've been using a win 10 64 pro box with a old but very fast i7980 and I just put together a i73820 box with the slightly newer 2011 board. The two boxes are pretty neck and neck but I think the 980 recodes my captures faster and I just built it up and got my copy of win7 ultimate 64 booting on it. The 10 box has to be hard locked to version 1511 or it breaks my WMC so I might just transfer my recording box back to the 7 box now that it is fast enough to deal with editing and recoding my HDTV captures very quickly. My old 7 board was a AMD 1090t hex core that is very old and just dog slow compared to the i7980 board so I used 10 as that was the box as we built it.
Might be nice to finally let 10 update as needed and not deal with trying to keep WMC working on it as I need the drm support as most all of the channels are encrypted now and I do have one movie channel I MAY want to record occasionally. I hope you get the DRM working as it's one of the reasons I never dumped cable, I can record, edit out commercials, and keep any of the content I capture and the DVR belongs to me. I also own my phone/modem and I get one X1Box rent free. They keep raising their rates though and if they keep it up I might go another route if retentions doesn't offer a deal next I get ticked off and call.

DebbieFL33
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:17 pm
Device ID: 1318CAEB

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby DebbieFL33 » Thu Jan 31, 2019 7:44 pm

@dartman:
They keep raising their rates though and if they keep it up I might go another route if retentions doesn't offer a deal next I get ticked off and call.

Same here. :lol:

scyto
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:42 pm

Re: Any recourse? Back to stone age. Everything DRM now

Postby scyto » Thu Jan 31, 2019 11:45 pm

It is tied in one direction - protected content record support is required for PRIME6, PRIME6 is not required for protected content record support.

Nick
That’s great to hear nick, we are all looking forward to your success!
Just need that formal synology spk and we will have a fully armed and operational battle Station!


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests