Nvidia Shield DRM Contents

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Metomemo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 7:17 pm

Nvidia Shield DRM Contents

Postby Metomemo » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:19 pm

Hello team,

My HDHomeRun app on my 2 Nvidia Shield TVs is having issues playing DRM contents. I live in a small area (Midco is my cable provider). I am getting an error message (unable to play channel, content protection error). Both shields are running Shield Experience 7.2, location is turned on, and I removed/uninstalled the HDHomeRun app and re-installed it. My Sony smart TV, Samsung tab3, and my IPhone all showing DRM contents through the HDHomeRun app. My understading is that the HDHomeRun now supports DRM contents on Android so I don't know why it's not working on my Shield. Please advise as this should work unless I am doing something wrong or something has changed. Thanks.

elabra
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: Device ID's: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA

Re: Nvidia Shield DRM Contents

Postby elabra » Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:36 pm

Hello team,

My HDHomeRun app on my 2 Nvidia Shield TVs is having issues playing DRM contents. I live in a small area (Midco is my cable provider). I am getting an error message (unable to play channel, content protection error). Both shields are running Shield Experience 7.2, location is turned on, and I removed/uninstalled the HDHomeRun app and re-installed it. My Sony smart TV, Samsung tab3, and my IPhone all showing DRM contents through the HDHomeRun app. My understading is that the HDHomeRun now supports DRM contents on Android so I don't know why it's not working on my Shield. Please advise as this should work unless I am doing something wrong or something has changed. Thanks.
It would help SD troubleshoot if you can turn on debugging and list your device ID's so Silicon Dust can review your logs and determine what may be going on.

Also how is your Shield connected to the TV? Directly or through another device like a home theater amp? Others on the forum are more knowledgeable but your setup & HDMI cable must be able to support HDCP I believe for DRM to work properly.

wellthatsnotgood
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:55 pm

Re: Nvidia Shield DRM Contents

Postby wellthatsnotgood » Thu Dec 20, 2018 1:59 am

Try rebooting your Shield, if you have not yet done that.

Metomemo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 7:17 pm

Re: Nvidia Shield DRM Contents

Postby Metomemo » Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:19 pm

Thank you team for all the responses. Problem fixed. I updated my HDHomeRun firmware software, re-scanned for channels, restarted both shields, and changed HDMI cables due to HDCP compatibility.


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jasonmcroy and 5 guests