My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Jonca
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 10:42 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby Jonca » Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:14 am

I have the same problem and have a ticket 90594 on this.

I think the it would be great option to select network id. But i hope it get fixed soon.

cgullestrup
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:07 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby cgullestrup » Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:49 am

Can anyone from SiliconDust please give us an update on a fix for this issue?

Thank in advance!

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Tue Feb 27, 2018 5:30 pm

I would like to know this also. Any news of when the bug will be fixed?

cgullestrup
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:07 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby cgullestrup » Thu Mar 01, 2018 10:55 am

Can we please have an update? Thank you!

lars12
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:46 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby lars12 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:29 pm

Hi Jasoni,
do you have an update for us, any indication of estimated time to bring this fix to us is appreciated.
The channel we are missing is one of our our "main" channels in Denmark.
thank you for your support!

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12254
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby jasonl » Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:55 pm

Engineering is working on a major project that needs to reach a certain point before resources can be allocated for other things. This issue is first on the list once we get to that point. I don't know when exactly that will be.

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:33 pm

Please ask them to either hurry or allocate one guy from the team to fix it.

Tv2 is famous for only showing shows once, and then hiding behind DRM paywall after airing, and right now there is two shows airing I was suppose to be recording. One of them is on season 4, (I got all other 3 seasons recorded) which I have now missed the first 3 episodes off, so I guess I am gonna have to live without those, but atleast just put one man on the issue so we can get the channel back, its already been almost 3 weeks since we reported it.

larserhardsen
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:49 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby larserhardsen » Fri Mar 09, 2018 2:51 pm

I am glad I found this thread.
This issue means that the combination of HDHomerun and Channels DVR/Plex DVR essentially is worthless to me, as the TV2 channel is more or less the reason I have a TV tuner.
Please please please prioritise fixing this as soon as possible.

chaot4ever
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:38 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby chaot4ever » Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:44 am

I'm having the same problem. As long as I cannot select the Network ID my HDHomeRun is useless!
Jasoni please put pressure to the engineering for a firmware-update!

short
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 1:24 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby short » Sun Mar 18, 2018 3:22 pm

I think this feature has been requested before. :) I have never been able to trust the lineup, because some channels keep changing channel number. I welcome it, if it will be truly fixed this time. :)

Edit: I fixed it years ago by tuning the channels manually.

Jonca
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 10:42 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby Jonca » Mon Mar 19, 2018 9:33 am

Any news i have also reported it via support. Is there any software that can control this? So we might have work around

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12254
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby jasonl » Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:34 pm

We're making progress.

lars12
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:46 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby lars12 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 8:58 am

Hi Jasoni,
any news, or any indication on ETA for this?
thanks

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Tue Mar 27, 2018 10:38 am

Yeah, do we have an ETA?

Already missed out on recording the whole first season of Grey Zone and season 4 of Badehotellet now. Its really shitty, because they will most likely never air again :/

short
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 1:24 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby short » Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:19 am

You can tune the channel manually with "hdhomerun_config" as a workaround. TV 2 on tuner 1:

hdhomerun_config ffffffff set /tuner1/channel 594000000
hdhomerun_config ffffffff set /tuner1/program 1200
hdhomerun_config ffffffff save /tuner1 tv2.ts

ctrl+c to stop recording.


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arative and 4 guests