My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:23 pm

Hi guys,

I have a danish provider called YouSee, who deliver my internet and my TV. I get the channels directly from the cable in the wall, and I split it out into two, one goes straight into the TV, and the other into my EXPAND.

Its been working great from I bought it, and up until YouSee changed the order of some channels. We got a free channel on the 30th of January, but it ment that some of the channels switched places. Unfortunately, after they did it, my EXPAND started having issues. I am now missing one of the main channels (TV2) in the EXPAND, according to YouSee it should now be on channel 3, but instead of it being there, EXPAND is showing me DRK on that channel. I also now have TV3, on two channels. So I believe TV3 is duplicating TV2 or something.

The TV is showing the correct channels fine, all I had to was retune it and it fixed it automatically. But no matter how many times I do that with the EXPAND. It keeps putting TV3 twice, and no TV2 show up at all.

Here is how YouSee is telling me it should look:
https://imgur.com/a/7bUaR

Here is how it looks in HDHomerun Tuner
https://imgur.com/a/D6noD

I am at loss here, I have no idea how to get the EXPAND to find the right channels. Its such a closed off system, and I have no clue how to fix it. I am on a mac btw. So the software you can download, is very limited, and the only way to tune it is through the my.hdhomerun.com website.

Please, someone, help me out here :(

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12243
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby jasonl » Sun Feb 18, 2018 2:57 pm

We would like to get some diagnostic data.

If you are using a Windows PC:
  1. If you have not already done so, please install the latest beta HDHomeRun Software for Windows from viewtopic.php?f=119&t=20613
  2. Run HDHomeRun Setup, enable “Send diagnostic information...” on the Advanced tab and click Apply. If you do not have an Advanced tab, close HDHomeRun Setup and reopen it.
  3. Unplug the power from the HDHomeRun and plug it back in
  4. After the powerup sequence finishes, click “Scan” on the Digital Cable tab
  5. Click OK
If you are using a Mac:
  1. If you have not already done so, please install the latest beta HDHomeRun Mac software from viewtopic.php?f=119&t=20613
  2. Open Terminal and run:

    Code: Select all

    hdhomerun_config ffffffff set /sys/debug debug_enabled=10
  3. Unplug the power from the HDHomeRun and plug it back in
  4. After the powerup sequence finishes, run a channel scan on the HDHomeRun's web page
Reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs.

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:37 pm

Hi,

I already had the newest firmware according to the installer. I am on mac.
I ran the script you send me, and I have now run a new channel detection.

My device id is: 14108B67

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:05 pm

Did you find the error Jasonl?

lars12
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:46 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby lars12 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:48 am

I have the exact same setup and the same problem. Did you find a solution for it?

lars12
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:46 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby lars12 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:55 am

This the setup the provider Yousee is telling for channel scan:

Network ID: 100
Modulation: 64QAM
Symbol freq: 6875
Freq: 450000Khz

In the past i have just done a channel scan with default settings and the HDHomerun device have always found all the right channels. This until Yousee changed the order of channels on January 30th 2018

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12243
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby jasonl » Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:22 pm

The logs show that both DR K and TV 2 are coming up with a channel number of 3. Since DR K is 1080i and TV 2 is 720p, DR K is preferred by the HDHomeRun. I'd like to get a brief sample recording of the affected channels to analyze. See viewtopic.php?f=15&t=2491 for information on saving a 30 second clip, specifically the part about saving an unfiltered physical channel. The 2 channels I need are 578000000 and 594000000. Once you have the 2 files, upload them to the storage site of your choice (Google Drive, Dropbox, iCloud, etc.), reply back with links to them and we'll take a look.

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:13 am

Hi Jason,

Sounds like you found something at least. Hopefully its one step closer to the solution.

I did the recordings per the link you send, but it mentioned nothing of any file format ending you had to put by the filename, so I only wrote the name of the recording, and no ending like .mov, .mp4 or anything like that. So I just have to plain files that 30 seconds in length and that are about 150mb each. So I hope you can use those, or else you really should update that link with info of what specific file extension should be put at the end of the filename.

Here is link to the channel recordings:
https://we.tl/bgYFczl7lV

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12243
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby jasonl » Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:15 pm

I see what the issue is. There's another network ID (20999, labeled as Yousee Driftovervågning) that matches the same channels but in different locations, like having DR K on 3, when the 100 network has it on 24. For some reason, the HDHomeRun is picking the 20999 ID for that channel instead of the correct 100 ID. I have an open request for engineering to add an option to specify the network ID, which will fix the issue. I have it marked as a top priority.

lars12
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:46 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby lars12 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:23 pm

That is good news!
Actually Yousee have different network ID’s depending on your subscription. They use 100 or 101 so having the option to select the network ID (100 in our case) will be a great solution.
Do you have an idea for a timeframe for when this will be possible.
I will be happy to test an early beta version :-)
Thank you for looking into this.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12243
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby jasonl » Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:22 pm

I don't right now, I'm waiting to hear back from engineering.

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Thu Feb 22, 2018 12:58 am

Very glad to hear you found the error. Please get the fix out as quickly as possible. I have quite a few shows coming up this weekend I want to record.

cgullestrup
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:07 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby cgullestrup » Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:11 pm

Looking forward to a fix as my wife is eager to be able to watch TV2 again :D

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:29 am

I certainly am relieved to hear that I am not the only dane and yousee customer who is experiencing problems with their Expand. Means I did not fuck something up on my end or that it is defective :)

cgullestrup
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:07 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby cgullestrup » Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:44 am

:lol: :lol:


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dmbmke, YandexBot [Bot] and 7 guests