UK HD signal corruption - gooman

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
gooman
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 4:03 am

Re: UK HD signal corruption - gooman

Postby gooman » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:28 am

What are your numbers for Signal Quality and Symbol Quality and are they constant or bounce around a lot (more than 5%-10%)?
Signal Quality is constant over a short time frame, but varies slowly between 94% and 100% over the course of a day. Symbol Quality is consistently 100%.

That's all until a signal outage incident. Then, Signal Quality drops to below 50% and bounces, or even to 0%, and Symbol Quality drops to 0%. Screen is corrupted, or freezes for duration of outage. This happens for 1-10s and then all is fine again. These outages can occur every few minutes, or be single isolated incidents and not occur again for at least an hour. They *only* happen on HD channels (all on the same multiplex on ch21).

They don't occur at all on any other device on the same antenna (TV or PVR) with a built-in tuner, nor do they occur for my neighbours.

wurensh
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:53 pm

Re: UK HD signal corruption - gooman

Postby wurensh » Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:35 am

Your symptoms sound *exactly* the same as mine.

To stop the drop outs on HD channels (channel 33 typically) I have to attenuate my signal strength (as measured/shown in the debug gui app) down to about 50%. The signal quality then stays steady around 60% and symbol quality stays constant at 100%.

Ultimately it's a constant signal quality and symbol quality you want -- it doesn't really matter if your signal strength is at 90% or 60% to achieve it.

For the unattenuated signal I generally get signal strength of 93%+ The signal quality will also be in the high 80s/low 90s however in this mode the signal quality tends to 'flap' and drops out as you've noticed.

I also take back what I said about the HDHR5 coping better with the unattenuated signal -- I'd only had it a few days when I wrote the original post. I now have to use the attenuator on it too to stop the drop outs on the HD channels. The HDHR5 unit I'm using is also a replacement - the original one had to be returned for an unrelated issue.

gooman
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 4:03 am

Re: UK HD signal corruption - gooman

Postby gooman » Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:14 am

Interesting. A capture file is with Support at present as they want to check that "the HDHomeRun is correctly handling any frequency offset on the channel based on the tuning information in the broadcast".

If that comes back positive, then I'll definitely try an attenuator - though if I need one on the edge of a transmitter footprint, I'd suggest that almost everyone will need one and it should come in the box!

elabra
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm

Re: UK HD signal corruption - gooman

Postby elabra » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:04 pm

Interesting. A capture file is with Support at present as they want to check that "the HDHomeRun is correctly handling any frequency offset on the channel based on the tuning information in the broadcast".

If that comes back positive, then I'll definitely try an attenuator - though if I need one on the edge of a transmitter footprint, I'd suggest that almost everyone will need one and it should come in the box!
If you want a quick test and have a spare coax splitter laying around you may want to add that to the existing cable run - a splitter will also bring down the signal a few Db's and might help if your signal is too strong.


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ken.F, NYPlayer, RockandRoller70, vebix and 4 guests