Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
Bobstr
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area
x 1

Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by Bobstr »

I just changed my cable package and had Showtime, etc. added - These protected channels are found during a channel scan, but give me the 'HDCP required to display protected content' error.

Windows 10, latest updates installed. All monitors report as HDCP Compliant in NVidia control app.
HDHomerun: running ver 20210206 (app) and 20210413g (UI). Tuner firmware: Ver 20210303beta1
Uploads turned on for this tuner (1314A87C) and the Windows 10 HDHomerun.

Any thoughts on why I cannot tune to any protected channels?

After a reboot of everything involved, The Tuner log shows this:
HDHomeRun PRIME
System Log
19700101-00:00:00 System: reset reason = power on
19700101-00:00:01 CableCARD: M-CARD inserted
19700101-00:00:04 System: network link 1000f
19700101-00:00:05 CableCARD: Arris/Motorola card (0000:0717)
19700101-00:00:05 CableCARD: authentication status: authentication in progress
19700101-00:00:06 CableCARD: authentication status: authentication success, validation success
19700101-00:00:10 System: ip address obtained: 192.168.1.180 / 255.255.255.0
19700101-00:00:12 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 704 CCHDP (auto:357MHz-1)
19700101-00:00:13 Tuner: tuner0 streaming http to 192.168.1.100:59322
19700101-00:00:13 CableCARD: tuner0 704 CCHDP (auto:357MHz-1) access = subscribed
20210415-20:09:52 CableCARD: time changed from Thu Jan 01 00:00:55 1970 to Thu Apr 15 20:09:52 2021
20210415-20:10:33 Tuner: tuner1 tuning 506 FXM (auto:219MHz-14)
20210415-20:10:33 Tuner: tuner1 streaming http to 192.168.1.179:51449
20210415-20:10:33 CableCARD: tuner1 506 FXM (auto:219MHz-14) access = subscribed
20210415-20:10:41 Tuner: tuner1 http stream ended (remote closed)
20210415-20:10:41 Tuner: tuner1 tuning 578 SHO2P (auto:201MHz-2911)
20210415-20:10:42 Tuner: tuner1 streaming http to 192.168.1.190:58644
20210415-20:10:42 CableCARD: tuner1 578 SHO2P (auto:201MHz-2911) access = subscribed
20210415-20:11:04 Tuner: tuner1 http stream ended (remote closed)
20210415-20:12:37 Tuner: tuner1 tuning 578 SHO2P (auto:201MHz-2911)
20210415-20:12:37 Tuner: tuner1 streaming http to 192.168.1.190:58721
20210415-20:12:38 CableCARD: tuner1 578 SHO2P (auto:201MHz-2911) access = subscribed
20210415-20:13:00 Tuner: tuner1 http stream ended (remote closed)
20210415-20:13:23 Tuner: tuner1 tuning 578 SHO2P (auto:201MHz-2911)
20210415-20:13:23 Tuner: tuner1 streaming http to 192.168.1.190:58762
20210415-20:13:24 CableCARD: tuner1 578 SHO2P (auto:201MHz-2911) access = subscribed
20210415-20:13:46 Tuner: tuner1 http stream ended (remote closed)
20210415-20:14:32 Tuner: tuner1 tuning 576 SHOWP (auto:201MHz-2910)
20210415-20:14:32 Tuner: tuner1 streaming http to 192.168.1.190:58818
20210415-20:14:32 CableCARD: tuner1 576 SHOWP (auto:201MHz-2910) access = subscribed
20210415-20:14:54 Tuner: tuner1 http stream ended (remote closed)

kyl416
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:09 pm
Device ID: 1080DB11
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
x 29
Contact:

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by kyl416 »

When you say "All Monitors", are you referring to multiple computers, or a single computer with multiple monitors? If it's multiple monitors on one computer, that might block DRM channels if they have certain levels of protection flagged.

Also, check to make sure your installation meets the other requirements on this page like UEFI boot:
https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/drm

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9662
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by signcarver »

The main things to check are listed at https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/drm

The log actually only showed good information as far as the prime is concerned as it reported subscribed and didn't revert to not-subscribed. The other thing to check on the prime is that it actually picked up that the channel had DRM in the scan.

Also if you just subscribed, if you have the DVR engine anywhere, it will attempt to use the DRM engine to tune the channel and it can take up to 2 hours before the DVR recognizes a "new" channel.

In some cases if you turn on sending of diagnostics data in the app (good idea to do prime as well but in this case important one is app) The folks at SD can take a better look at what is casing the issue... in some cases it is just the DVR engine hasn't synched with the new lineup yet.

Bobstr
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area
x 1

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by Bobstr »

kyl416 wrote: Thu Apr 15, 2021 2:19 pm When you say "All Monitors", are you referring to multiple computers, or a single computer with multiple monitors? If it's multiple monitors on one computer, that might block DRM channels if they have certain levels of protection flagged.

Also, check to make sure your installation meets the other requirements on this page like UEFI boot:
https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/drm
Sorry, meant to say that all 6 monitors attached to this one PC are compliant, and I've made no changes to the boot config, etc. the system used to have no issues displaying protected content, but I'm willing to look at any possiblities.

EDIT: Also, confirmed that it's boot setting is to UEFI Boot only.
Last edited by Bobstr on Thu Apr 15, 2021 5:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Bobstr
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area
x 1

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by Bobstr »

signcarver wrote: Thu Apr 15, 2021 3:16 pm The main things to check are listed at https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/drm

The log actually only showed good information as far as the prime is concerned as it reported subscribed and didn't revert to not-subscribed. The other thing to check on the prime is that it actually picked up that the channel had DRM in the scan.

Also if you just subscribed, if you have the DVR engine anywhere, it will attempt to use the DRM engine to tune the channel and it can take up to 2 hours before the DVR recognizes a "new" channel.

In some cases if you turn on sending of diagnostics data in the app (good idea to do prime as well but in this case important one is app) The folks at SD can take a better look at what is casing the issue... in some cases it is just the DVR engine hasn't synched with the new lineup yet.
I've had the Primes for quite some time, and purchased into the HDHomeRun DVR a couple years ago. if it's taking longer than a few minutes after a channel search then that's not a real good thing all by itself...

uploading / sending diagnostics is now turned on at both ends.. Let's hope the SD folks can help me out.

Bobstr
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area
x 1

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by Bobstr »

Have the folks from SD looked at this issue?

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 2031
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 53

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by NedS »

The diagnostics we receive don't get very detailed about what specifically causes the failure, just that it's failing the HDCP check. It might be worth going through the monitors one by one (only having one plugged in at a time) to test and see if there is any different behavior with the DRM-restricted channels.

Bobstr
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area
x 1

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by Bobstr »

NedS wrote: Thu Apr 22, 2021 2:27 pm The diagnostics we receive don't get very detailed about what specifically causes the failure, just that it's failing the HDCP check. It might be worth going through the monitors one by one (only having one plugged in at a time) to test and see if there is any different behavior with the DRM-restricted channels.
I will do that specific test later today when I'm off work. I did use the NVidia control panel to check HDCP compliance and they all were confirmed.

Do you know if I will need to reboot between each test? (aka Does Windows / HDHomerun statically determine and compliance/non-compliance only at boot up or is it capable of dynamically determining this status?)

Thanks for the response.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9662
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by signcarver »

I believe it can be a combination of both but also keep in mind that if a display is off it may not pass as well and I would also make sure no displays are cloned. In some cases just reconnecting the cables can make it compliant again. Another issue has been if any of the displays are (running) >"2k" that HDCP must be of appropriate version (both card and displays) to handle such.

What graphics card(s) are being used and type of port as I also believe that some with 4 or more ports may do something that will also break such in the way they split such internally particularly when not same model display connecting to certain ports.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 2031
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 53

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by NedS »

Bobstr wrote: Fri Apr 23, 2021 9:08 am I will do that specific test later today when I'm off work. I did use the NVidia control panel to check HDCP compliance and they all were confirmed.

Do you know if I will need to reboot between each test? (aka Does Windows / HDHomerun statically determine and compliance/non-compliance only at boot up or is it capable of dynamically determining this status?)

Thanks for the response.
It's hard to say, since I'm assuming this is likely due to a bug. It might be that everything is HDCP compliant, but for some reason it's not being reported to the HDHomeRun app that way, or it might not be HDCP compliant, but is mistakenly showing that it is in the Nvidia Control Panel. It could very well be a bug on our side, as well. For something that has been around for so long, HDCP seems to give a lot more trouble than is worth it, and ends up only punishing people who are legally trying to view their own content and services, but that's the unfortunate nature of DRM. In any case, systematically checking the different displays would be the first thing I would try, at least as a sanity check.

scyto
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:42 pm
Location: Seattle Area
x 1

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by scyto »

some random suggestions base on years of experience (poke and hope) of HDCP issues.

1) if you nave nvidia card on client check the HDCP status in nvidia control panel
2) if you turned of UAC permanently at some point in the past - oops, that's a super bad idea as it turns of things you want to, usually turning it back on will hose many things installed while it is off, but try anyway.
3) make sure you never disabled driver signing etc
4) if you have a TPM enabled (in software or hardware make sure that is working or if you had it enabled in past and it isn't now, re-enable it)
5) are your partitions using EFI - if not you will need convert the filesystem to EFI - i have a post somewhere around here on how to do that
6) use the free powerdvd ultra hd checker - see if it thinks HDCP is disabled (if it does your issue isn't HDHR specific)
7) make sure you are using vendor video drivers not whatever windows updated thought was better.
8) i never figured out how to use the HLK tests, maybe you can? https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/window ... /test/hlk/

good luck.

Online
nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16726
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 87

Re: Just added Showtime, etc. to my Cable Package and they are saying HDCP required when tuned...

Post by nickk »

Simple test first - reboot the PC with a single HDMI monitor attached... see if that channel plays ok.

Nick

Post Reply