Old duals and current UI

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
4acfKD6T
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2021 3:31 pm

Old duals and current UI

Post by 4acfKD6T »

There was a recent bug affecting "old duals" HDHR3-US and android between Apr9-Apr12 where app was stuck on loading screen.

After this bug was resolved, I'm now experiencing a problem on all devices (Windows Store app, IOS, android and firestick) where app loads and defaults to live TV channel, but unable to switch channels.

Channel is locked to one default channel. Channel list is empty. Clicking/selecting other channels does nothing but highlight it in blue as per below.

Image

Image

Image

c0mputerguru
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:05 pm

Re: Old duals and current UI

Post by c0mputerguru »

Just wanted to come by and say I'm seeing the same exact issue. Given that the original issue arose from a UI bug, I'm wondering if there's still a partially unresolved issue from whatever change was introduced.

Dave.m
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:30 pm

Re: Old duals and current UI

Post by Dave.m »

Same problem for me. Cannot tune any dual channels. Guide is blank. Prime tuner with cable card works fine though. Issue just recent within week. Media center software works fine fortunately.

speedbump49
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: Old duals and current UI

Post by speedbump49 »

same here, Google TV on Chromecast devices and two duals.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16751
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 89

Re: Old duals and current UI

Post by nickk »

Fixed.

Dave.m
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:30 pm

Re: Old duals and current UI

Post by Dave.m »

Thanks Nick.

Post Reply