Can I record DRM shows?

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
JamesMi
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:57 am
Location: Central Massachusetts

Can I record DRM shows?

Post by JamesMi » Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:00 pm

I think the answer is no, but just checking.

Also, i just added a new package of channels to my Spectrum lineup and not all channels are showing in the Prime. The Spectrum App shows them as active. Is this a cable card issue?

mcewinter
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:36 pm
Device ID: 131044D3, 103188F3
Location: Chicago

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by mcewinter » Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:28 pm

Nope

GetMatt
Posts: 1877
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:45 pm
Device ID: 1310683C, 13196816, 10733FC0

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by GetMatt » Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:38 pm

JamesMi wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:00 pm
Also, i just added a new package of channels to my Spectrum lineup and not all channels are showing in the Prime. The Spectrum App shows them as active. Is this a cable card issue?
Possibly, the CableCard provides the channels to the Prime. What does the readout of the CableCard status page show? Also if you provide the ID of your Prime, SiliconDust staff can help you with this better.

bigfan99
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 11:41 am

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by bigfan99 » Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:52 pm

As was indicated by the first response, recording of DRM-protected content is not currently supported.

JamesMi
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:57 am
Location: Central Massachusetts

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by JamesMi » Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:02 am

Spectrum said i needed a STB because some of the channels are SDV and I'm in a Switched Digital Video area. The channels i don't get vioa the Prime are random and not above a certain range. I don't know if these channels are DRM or not. This makes the Prime less useful since there's no way i can get them without a STB which I can't see working with the Prime. The Prime does pick up shows like HBO and showtime but not BBC America, Revolt, Universal Kids, Baby First,Nick Junior, etc.

foxbat121
Posts: 1697
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by foxbat121 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:13 am

No, you just need a Tuning Adapter and plug into your Prime for SDV support. Your cable co is required to give you a TA for free if you use CableCard. Call them up and insist on it. You don't need STB.

A TA is required for most cable cos with the exception of FIOS and Comcast.

JamesMi
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:57 am
Location: Central Massachusetts

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by JamesMi » Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:45 am

So how would I use a TA with the Prime? Does the cable from the modem go into the TA and then the output of the TA into the Prime?

JamesMi
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:57 am
Location: Central Massachusetts

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by JamesMi » Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:50 am

I found this:

Connect the incoming coaxial cable to the IN port on the tuning adapter, and connect a
coaxial cable between the OUT port on the tuning adapter and the CABLE IN port on your
HDHomeRun PRIME. Connect a USB cable between the tuning adapter and the USB port on
your HDHomeRun PRIME. Connect the power cable on the tuning adapter.

foxbat121
Posts: 1697
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by foxbat121 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:17 am

I'd suggest use a splitter instead of using pass-through from TA

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8689
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by signcarver » Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:10 pm

I also suggest using a splitter... if you are in a cisco area most can daisy chain as the ta is supposed to compensate for the loss but i have seen issues of the rf out of the ta affect mainly the higher frequencies but on occasion have seen it affect the low frequencies where oob lies. If in a moto area, the out of the ta is a drop nearly the equivalent of a 4 way splitter so a 2 way before would be much better...

Both the prime and the TA need rf inputs from the coax but all communication between them is done by the usb connection.

Rickt1962
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:17 pm

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by Rickt1962 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:42 pm

JamesMi wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:00 pm
I think the answer is no, but just checking.

Also, i just added a new package of channels to my Spectrum lineup and not all channels are showing in the Prime. The Spectrum App shows them as active. Is this a cable card issue?
Sure can with Windows 7 media with the correct video card

mcewinter
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:36 pm
Device ID: 131044D3, 103188F3
Location: Chicago

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by mcewinter » Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:05 pm

Rickt1962 wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:42 pm
JamesMi wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:00 pm
I think the answer is no, but just checking.

Also, i just added a new package of channels to my Spectrum lineup and not all channels are showing in the Prime. The Spectrum App shows them as active. Is this a cable card issue?
Sure can with Windows 7 media with the correct video card
With the correct video card. With a mod to the guide service. No extender solution.

The conveniences of Media Center are no longer convenient. DRM is the shining light of MC but it's beyond hobby level to keep it running at this point. To build a new media center machine would be a questionable investment at this point in time.

wtg
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:21 am
Device ID: PRIME 131A6C2B

Re: Can I record DRM shows?

Post by wtg » Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:20 am

@JamesMi just to make sure the info is clear. As Spectrum is using switched video you need a tuning adapter, as others stated. This will allow you to *watch* DRM channels using the SD app and dvr, but you can't record them. The only way to get recording and playback ability is through Windows Media Center, which of course is far from ideal.

My Win7 machine with WMC is still limping along and works. I'm using an old XBox 360 as an extender too. Like many I'm crossing my fingers that it continues to function while we're waiting for SD's DVR w/DRM solution to be delivered.

By the way I have Spectrum as well and *getting* the tuning adapter wasn't too difficult but getting it setup correctly on the Spectrum end was a nightmare. 3 or 4 times I had someone come out to work on it but they didn't have a clue what they were doing. Tuning adapter never initialized properly - kept flashing it's status light - but they were convinced Spectrum was setup correct and something was wrong with either the cable card, the adapter or something else. They never got it working and provided lots of bad advice and inaccurate info. I finally got tired of dealing with them and just gave up calling support. I left the adapter installed but the few channels that moved to switched video I lost access to. Eventually hiowever - a couple months later - the tuning adapter synched on it's own (I noticed the status light finally stopped blinking) and after re-scanning for channels, everything started working. At some point someone at Spectrum must have figured out something was wrong on their end and fixed it. Good luck. Hopefully you'll have better luck than I did.

Post Reply