Missing channels - andreab

Help and support with third-party TV software.
Windows Media Center, J River Media Center, Next PVR, MythTV, InstaTV, etc.
Post Reply
andreab
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:04 pm

Missing channels - andreab

Post by andreab » Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:17 pm

Hi,

I've just updated my "HDHomeRun CONNECT QUATRO" to the latest FW 20200225.
I live in the UK, and the channel list went from 217 to 132 "only".

I probably don't care too much about most of them, but I noticed that all the HD ones have gone (including the BBC HD ones!).
Not sure whether anyone noticed the same thing.

TVHeadEnd restarted working after I changed the "Constellation" from QAM/64 to QAM/AUTO.
Obviously the channels gone from the HDhomeRun tuner are gone from TVHeadEnd too.

Regards,
Andrea

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 809
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by NedS » Sat Mar 07, 2020 11:36 pm

andreab wrote:
Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:17 pm
Hi,

I've just updated my "HDHomeRun CONNECT QUATRO" to the latest FW 20200225.
I live in the UK, and the channel list went from 217 to 132 "only".

I probably don't care too much about most of them, but I noticed that all the HD ones have gone (including the BBC HD ones!).
Not sure whether anyone noticed the same thing.

TVHeadEnd restarted working after I changed the "Constellation" from QAM/64 to QAM/AUTO.
Obviously the channels gone from the HDhomeRun tuner are gone from TVHeadEnd too.

Regards,
Andrea
Is that the number of channels shown as detected from the HDHomeRun interface?

andreab
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:04 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by andreab » Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:00 am

Yes.

To have something to compare the HDhomeRun to, I just run the channel scan on the TV too (connected to the same antenna, in the same way),
and it found 172 channels (particularly it found all the HD ones).

jasonl
Posts: 15171
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Missing channels - andreab

Post by jasonl » Sun Mar 08, 2020 10:48 am

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data on your HDHomeRun and run a channel scan (https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/trouble ... iagnostics) then reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs.

andreab
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:04 pm

Re: Missing channels - andreab

Post by andreab » Sun Mar 08, 2020 2:36 pm

Thanks Jasonl,

Sounds like a good plan!

I've just run the scan and it found again 132 channels:
Hardware Model HDHR5-4DT
Firmware Version 20200225
Device ID: 1250FA0B

Regards,
Andrea

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 809
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Missing channels - andreab

Post by NedS » Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:22 pm

Is the HDHomeRun in close proximity to any other electronic devices, particularly anything else that works with RF like a cable modem, wireless router, cordless phone, cell phone/tablet/hotspot, baby monitor, etc.? Or anything that generates impulse noise like a fluorescent light, dimmer switch, or fan/motor/compressor? If so, try moving it at least 2-3 feet away from such objects and see if that improves things.

andreab
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:04 pm

Re: Missing channels - andreab

Post by andreab » Sun Mar 08, 2020 6:36 pm

the short answer is "yes". It's in a cabinet with lots of other devices... :-/

I'll try to move it when I can, to see whether that improve things...

Thanks,
Andrea

jasonl
Posts: 15171
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Missing channels - andreab

Post by jasonl » Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:32 am

You might need to check your aerial as well. Your signal levels are not consistent from channel to channel. They should be pretty similar since the 6 main muxes are all transmitted from the same place at the same power level. Yours go 94, 84, 72, 62, 83, then 78. For a transmitter like yours these should normally be within about 10% of each other.

andreab
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:04 pm

Re: Missing channels - andreab

Post by andreab » Tue Mar 10, 2020 2:35 pm

I live in a flat, so I have no control over the aerial. My best bet remains to move the device out of the cabinet...

Thanks,
Andrea

Post Reply