HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Help and support with third-party TV software.
Windows Media Center, J River Media Center, Next PVR, MythTV, InstaTV, etc.
peter1970
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 12:37 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by peter1970 » Sat Feb 29, 2020 3:19 am

well instead of a full wipe i purged tvheadend and did a fresh install it was faster, now all channels working fine thanks guys.
my setup was messed up before as it had the guide data for cbs reality chanels on cbs justice but all sorted now.

peter1970
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 12:37 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by peter1970 » Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:19 am

well this morning a load of channels have broken again with the same no adapter available message is there any way I can get this HDHomeRun exchanged for one that didn't have the latest firmware installed as it worked perfectly for about a year before this update broke everything

njc
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:30 am

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by njc » Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:27 am

It's still working fine for me.

I am toying with the idea of going back to using the Silicon Dust DVR ($35/year but much better guide data than the Freeview scraped one from TVH) coupled with the unofficial Kodi client:

viewtopic.php?t=71135

neilstreet
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2020 12:26 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by neilstreet » Tue Mar 10, 2020 12:34 pm

I have the exact same problem, even after setting the QAM to auto in THV. How can we roll-back or apply the previous firmware please?

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by NedS » Tue Mar 10, 2020 3:07 pm

neilstreet wrote:
Tue Mar 10, 2020 12:34 pm
I have the exact same problem, even after setting the QAM to auto in THV. How can we roll-back or apply the previous firmware please?
You can't downgrade firmware with HDHomeRun units but we will try to figure out what is going on here, if there is still an issue.

spikethedog
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 3:49 am

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by spikethedog » Wed Mar 11, 2020 3:52 am

This has been driving me mad. I've just found this thread and applied the QAM/AUTO settings to my muxes. This worked!

For the others here... make sure your network isn't set to auto-update your muxes as it will revert.

neilstreet
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2020 12:26 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by neilstreet » Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:43 am

That fix worked for me for a day or two and then i had the issue again and now i cant get rid of it. All settings in the muxes are auto and still the same problem.

neilstreet
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2020 12:26 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by neilstreet » Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:46 am

"You can't downgrade firmware with HDHomeRun units but we will try to figure out what is going on here, if there is still an issue."

But you could push out the previous version under a new build number so that we can apply that whilst you look into the issues. My Mrs is threatening to get Virgin Media in to rewire, which will cost me a fortune fro 5 rooms.

hooliowobbits
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 4:31 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by hooliowobbits » Wed Mar 11, 2020 2:06 pm

Hey, I just wanted to say that I also had this issue and similarly after I applied the QAM/AUTO settings to my muxes it worked ok.

peter1970
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 12:37 pm

Re: HDHomerun F/W 20200225 - No free adapter in TVHeadend

Post by peter1970 » Sun Mar 15, 2020 4:34 am

neilstreet wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:43 am
That fix worked for me for a day or two and then i had the issue again and now i cant get rid of it. All settings in the muxes are auto and still the same problem.
Don’t set everything to auto that will mess it up just set modulation to auto leave everything els as it was

Post Reply