WMC running on Win7 VM

Help and support with third-party TV software.
Windows Media Center, J River Media Center, Next PVR, MythTV, InstaTV, etc.
SpencerC
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby SpencerC » Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:26 pm

Hello All,

I built a Win7 64bit virtual machine using VMware workstation 12 player on my Win10 machine. I installed the HDHomeRun software on the VM and it recognizes the tuner. WMC couldn't see the tuner until I disabled the Windows Firewall. During live tv setup it gave an error saying that it failed to update playready. I retried 3 times and it appeared to go thru. When I go to live tv, live tv begins to play then errors out with "Display driver error. The video playback device does not support playback of protected content." I downloaded playready and uninstalled and reinstall it. It didn't help. Also when WMC is in full screen mode all I get is a black screen. I have to alt-tab out and take it out of full screen. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Spencer C.

SpencerC
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby SpencerC » Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:29 pm

update: In WMC, I went to settings > tv > tv signal > update playready. That appeared to complete successfully. I then tried to "activate digital cable" and it says "your computer is not digital cable ready. You will not be able to set it up for use with a cablecard.

SpencerC
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby SpencerC » Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:34 pm

update: downloaded and installed digital cable advisor, still getting the same "your computer is not digital cable ready"

SpencerC
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby SpencerC » Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:36 pm

update: in the Extra Library, I see a new icon that looks like a coax cable. Going thru that setup it says my graphics card or driver doesn't support content protection

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby signcarver » Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:41 pm

Your only real hope would be to use the bypass tool and watch via an extender since you said you were in a vm.

SpencerC
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby SpencerC » Sat Sep 22, 2018 2:03 pm

update: ran the overridedigitalcableadvisor.cmd and boom! live tv! now to figure out why when I go full screen, it is just black.

SpencerC
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby SpencerC » Wed Oct 03, 2018 3:56 pm

This program solved the issues for full screen on my vm setup: https://www.actualtools.com/multiplemonitors/.

For those of us that love WMC, this is an option on a Win10 machine.

foxbat121
Posts: 1547
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby foxbat121 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 11:59 am

Does it actually support DRM channel playback?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby signcarver » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:03 pm

It only should when viewed on extenders which was the point i tried to make a few posts ago.

foxbat121
Posts: 1547
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby foxbat121 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:56 pm

It only should when viewed on extenders which was the point i tried to make a few posts ago.
I knew that. But OP made it sounds like you can watch live TV without any problems.

SpencerC
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby SpencerC » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:05 pm

It only should when viewed on extenders which was the point i tried to make a few posts ago.
I knew that. But OP made it sounds like you can watch live TV without any problems.
I am able to watch TV on the VM without issue after completing the steps I've mentioned above. With that said, is there an extender that you can run on Win10 to connect to WMC on my Win7 VM?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby signcarver » Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:11 pm

Its not a question on watching tv... it is a question on whether you can watch DRM channels. Typically the "only" way one can view DRM channels with a VM is by connecting to it using an extender (xbox 360). There are some graphics cards that supposedly do offer some capability but those aren't considered mainstream (but some of their abilities may have filtered down to modern consumer graphics cards).

SpencerC
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby SpencerC » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:04 pm

Its not a question on watching tv... it is a question on whether you can watch DRM channels. Typically the "only" way one can view DRM channels with a VM is by connecting to it using an extender (xbox 360). There are some graphics cards that supposedly do offer some capability but those aren't considered mainstream (but some of their abilities may have filtered down to modern consumer graphics cards).
I really don't think I have any DRM channels that I watch, so I don't know. So back to my question, is there an extender that will run on Win10 to connect to my Win7 VM running WMC?

Ken.F
Posts: 1833
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby Ken.F » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:36 am

I really don't think I have any DRM channels that I watch, so I don't know. So back to my question, is there an extender that will run on Win10 to connect to my Win7 VM running WMC?
Not sure if ServerWMC will run on a Win7 VM but you could try it. If it works you can connect to it with Emby or Kodi on the Win10 PC.

https://serverwmc.github.io/

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: WMC running on Win7 VM

Postby signcarver » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:39 am

Yes... since it is a win 7 vm any should work (provided not h.264, only xbox or echo support h.264 however comcast often encodes their h.264 so it doesn't work on an extender). There are much easier ways to get wmc on win 10 when not concerned with drm.

Edit: reread your post, pc's are not extenders if that is what you are asking.


Return to “Third Party Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests