sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Help and support with third-party TV software.
Windows Media Center, EyeTV, MythTV, InstaTV, etc.
renewgeorgia
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:50 pm

sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby renewgeorgia » Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:53 pm

Hi,
I just bought the Quatro and attempted to use it with Sagetv9. Sage saw the card, all 4 tuners, but it could not find any channels when it scanned.

No other sources on sagetv. Downloaded channel lineup from schedule direct.

The HDHR software found channels.

How can I get sagetv to work with the Quatro?

NYPlayer
Posts: 2369
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am

Re: sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby NYPlayer » Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:15 am

Hi,
I just bought the Quatro and attempted to use it with Sagetv9. Sage saw the card, all 4 tuners, but it could not find any channels when it scanned.

No other sources on sagetv. Downloaded channel lineup from schedule direct.

The HDHR software found channels.

How can I get sagetv to work with the Quatro?
Are you using the network encoder OPENDCT with SageTV ? that is the prefered method.

renewgeorgia
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby renewgeorgia » Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:40 pm

Hi and thanks for the response...

And.. OPENDCT?

Is that for windows 7 machines using Sagetv 9.17?

Do I need to install to get it to work? Would you please tell me where I can find it, how do I install it and then how do I get it all to work together?

Thanks in advance, I really appreciate it.

Neal

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 10530
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby jasonl » Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:33 pm

I've never really looked that deeply into OpenDCT, but isn't that just for CableCARD tuners like HDHomeRun PRIME?

I just ran a quick test on SageTV 9 with a Quatro and the latest beta software and I was able to scan, find channels, and watch TV without an issue. Check and make sure you have the BDA mode in HDHomeRun Setup set to SageTV and that SageTV.exe is allowed access through any firewalls you have running.

renewgeorgia
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby renewgeorgia » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:09 pm

Hi Jason,
Glad to hear it can work...

BDA is assigned to Sagetv

What should advanced BDA Driver be assigned to?

Firewalls... I use windows 7 pro. The HDHR software works and plays Tv.

Do any ports need to be opened on my router? or anything in windows 7 need to be allowed?

NYPlayer
Posts: 2369
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am

Re: sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby NYPlayer » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:36 am

I've never really looked that deeply into OpenDCT, but isn't that just for CableCARD tuners like HDHomeRun PRIME?

I just ran a quick test on SageTV 9 with a Quatro and the latest beta software and I was able to scan, find channels, and watch TV without an issue. Check and make sure you have the BDA mode in HDHomeRun Setup set to SageTV and that SageTV.exe is allowed access through any firewalls you have running.
I use opendct with my Primes and my Connects ... it works with both.... as a matter of fact I find it more reliable.

Here is a sample of my OPendct properties.

Code: Select all

sagetv.device.-1043852702.always_force_external_unlock=false sagetv.device.-1043852702.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl sagetv.device.-1043852702.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0 sagetv.device.-1043852702.device_name=HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 10438DF5-1 sagetv.device.-1043852702.encoder_listen_port=9000 sagetv.device.-1043852702.encoder_merit=0 sagetv.device.-1043852702.encoder_pool=atsc sagetv.device.-1043852702.exclusive_server_address= sagetv.device.-1043852702.fast_network_encoder_switch=true sagetv.device.-1043852702.last_channel=43-2-3 sagetv.device.-1043852702.transcode_profile= sagetv.device.-1043852703.always_force_external_unlock=false sagetv.device.-1043852703.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl sagetv.device.-1043852703.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0 sagetv.device.-1043852703.device_name=HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 10438DF5-0 sagetv.device.-1043852703.encoder_listen_port=9000 sagetv.device.-1043852703.encoder_merit=0 sagetv.device.-1043852703.encoder_pool=atsc sagetv.device.-1043852703.exclusive_server_address= sagetv.device.-1043852703.fast_network_encoder_switch=true sagetv.device.-1043852703.last_channel=40-6-2 sagetv.device.-1043852703.transcode_profile=

renewgeorgia
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby renewgeorgia » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:21 am

I got the Quatro working with sage without using the openDCT... it gts 34 channels like the silicon dust tuner... problem was the set up instructions had me scanning for channels on the website. I downloaded the silicon dust software and set it up, but I did not rescan for channels on the software... once I did it worked.

Next problem... my TV gets over 70 channels all without a cable tuner card. My local cable is clear qam. On my tv I get CNN, MTV Comedy Channel etc... but not on my Quatro.

Any idea why the Quatro does not tune these when my TV does?

Any way to get the Quatro to tune these in?

renewgeorgia
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:50 pm

Quatro not tuning all channels

Postby renewgeorgia » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:40 am

Hi,
I just bought the Quatro. Set it up, got it working with the silicon dust tuner and with Sagetv. Both of those tune 34 channels.

My TV tunes over 70 channels without a cable card. My local cable in Columbia SC is clear QAM.

Why does the Quatro not tune in all the clear QAM channels? What can I do to get it to work?

Any help is appreciated.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 6564
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby signcarver » Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:02 pm

are you sure they are clear qam and not analog?

Also any 5000 channels from the scan?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 6564
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: Quatro not tuning all channels

Postby signcarver » Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:07 pm

I believe I responded in another thread about this...

Are you sure the channels are clear qam and not analog?
Does the scan show any 5000 channels?

renewgeorgia
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: Quatro not tuning all channels

Postby renewgeorgia » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:52 pm

Hi,

I do have some 5000 channels, but these are not one of them.

You asked if analog... they could be. They are coming over the cable, but they could be the older channels since the ones that tune in are like 73.1 and the ones I am missing are 56.0 45.0 etc... all .0's. Would that mean analog?

Does the Quatro work at all with analog? Can it be made to work with analog?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 6564
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: Quatro not tuning all channels

Postby signcarver » Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:27 pm

typically analog channels would not have any . but I have seen some tv's display .0 for analog and .0 is reserved for analog, though I don't know if that is mandatory or just by convention)

The device is a digital only tuner so won't work with analog.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 10530
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby jasonl » Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:13 pm

Do the channels come in on your TV as single-part numbers (e.g. 12) or two-part numbers (e.g. 42.1)? Single-part numbers would typically indicate analog channels, which the HDHomeRun cannot receive. Most providers that still have analog channels are in the process of removing them, so your TV may not be receiving them for much longer. If they are two-part numbers, you may need to manually map them to the correct listings after running the scan in SageTV.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 10530
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: sagetv 9 and Quatro... no channels

Postby jasonl » Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:18 pm

Topics merged.

Sounds like your provider is transmitting analog channels still. Who is the provider?


Return to “Third Party Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ManHands and 3 guests