Can't tune to RF 36. It works fine on my televisions.

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
boczar
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2021 10:08 pm

Can't tune to RF 36. It works fine on my televisions.

Post by boczar »

Hi,

Just got my Flex and love it. I noticed that I was missing a few channels. Actually I'm missing 22 channels, but only '1' that I actually care about.

DeviceID: 10A085D2 (Sending logs)

This is the channel I'm missing. It's one of the stronger ones, so I was surprised that it was missing:

Code: Select all

	KWDK	REL	56	UHF	R
	KWPX-TV	ION	33	UHF	
	KSTW	THE	11	Hi-V	
	KCTS-TV	PBS	9	Hi-V	
	KZJO	MY N	22	UHF	R
KZJO Facility ID: 69571
KZJO (Licensing) (Public File)
City of License: SEATTLE, WA
RF Channel: 36
RX Strength: 79 dbuV/m
Tower Distance: 9 mi; Direction: 245°
Repacked Channel: 36
Repacking Dates: 10/19/2019 to 1/17/2020
	KIRO-TV	CBS	7	UHF	R
	KOMO-TV	ABC	4	UHF	R
	KUNS-TV	UNIV	51	UHF	R
	KONG	IND	16	UHF	
	KING-TV	NBC	5	UHF	R
	KFFV	AMER	44	UHF	R
RF 36 is at 605Mhz (http://otadtv.com/frequency/index.html), but it's also the last one before the 5G spectrum starts. So I'm hoping it's just a bug that can be fixed.:)

Tried capturing a stream, but it failed:

Code: Select all

>curl http://10A085D2.local:5004/auto/ch605000000?duration=30 -v -o test.mpg
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
  0     0    0     0    0     0      0      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--     0*   Trying 192.168.2.36...
* TCP_NODELAY set
  0     0    0     0    0     0      0      0 --:--:--  0:00:01 --:--:--     0* Connected to 10A085D2.local (192.168.2.36) port 5004 (#0)
> GET /auto/ch605000000?duration=30 HTTP/1.1
> Host: 10A085D2.local:5004
> User-Agent: curl/7.55.1
> Accept: */*
>
  0     0    0     0    0     0      0      0 --:--:--  0:00:07 --:--:--     0< HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable
< Server: HDHomeRun/1.0
< Connection: close
< Content-Length: 0
< Cache-Control: no-cache
< X-HDHomeRun-Error: 807 No Video Data
<
  0     0    0     0    0     0      0      0 --:--:--  0:00:07 --:--:--     0
* Closing connection 0

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15637
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm
x 32

Re: Can't tune to RF 36. It works fine on my televisions.

Post by jasonl »

Based on that distance and direction, it looks like you're somewhere near the Sammamish River in Redmond, which is a bit of a dead spot for broadcast TV because it's down in a bit of a valley. What antenna are you using and where do you have it installed? Getting the antenna up as high as possible will help, and trying different locations (assuming it's not already bolted in place) might also help. KZJO is something of an outlier in that it transmits from Capitol Hill, while your ABC, CBS, and NBC stations are on Queen Anne Hill. The difference in angle matters more for you than most people since you don't have line of sight to the towers. Adding SD's LTE filter would be a good idea as well as it will knock down the strength of the 5G signals nearby, which might be stronger than the TV signals since you're closer to the towers and probably have line of sight to them.

boczar
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2021 10:08 pm

Re: Can't tune to RF 36. It works fine on my televisions.

Post by boczar »

Hi Jason,

A fairly good guess on my location, although I live closer by Grasslawn Park. But you're right about it being a bit of a challenging location. I don't have LOS to anything but the Issaquah tower(s). I'm using a MC-3016 with a CM Preamp and it's mounted about 30 feet above level. I did add a filter today and it did improve the signal a bit.

My point was that my televisions are getting a fairly good reception of channel 36. ~75% quality and ~50-60% strength - and it's good enough to maintain a clean stream. But I haven't been able to get the Flex to tune in even for a second. :/

Wbmanx
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:07 pm
x 1

Re: Can't tune to RF 36. It works fine on my televisions.

Post by Wbmanx »

I think the issue is the HDHOMERUN. I have a similar issue with RF 36. The signal seems to fall off the cliff after RF 35. I even have the silicon LTE filter installed.My maintains a solid signal off the same line

Post Reply