New HD 4K connect won't work for ATSC 3.0

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
belgiangenius
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 1:17 pm

New HD 4K connect won't work for ATSC 3.0

Post by belgiangenius »

Hi,

I live near Buffalo NY and just bought the 4K connect device. Buffalo has all 5 major networks live with ATSC 3.0 broadcasts.

But, it won't tune ATSC 3.0.

Any of the ATSC channels just give me "Unable to play channel: No video data".

I was planning on using this with Plex DVR, but it also says it can't tune those channels.

The ATSC 1.0 versions of the same stations work fine.

Is my unit defective or am I missing something?

AllenM716
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 2:49 pm

Re: New HD 4K connect won't work for ATSC 3.0

Post by AllenM716 »

I'm in Buffalo and cannot figure out how to select ATSC 3.0 broadcasts.
I tune to 2.1 for WGRZ and it comes in fine, but I can't tell if it is 4k or not. Looks like normal HD but it may be that they have no 4k content.

Can you tell me how to select ATSC 3.0?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9709
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 22

Re: New HD 4K connect won't work for ATSC 3.0

Post by signcarver »

It won't be 4k, probably for at least another 5 years. Generally when you tune an atsc3 station with the hdhr, the number you tune will have 100 added to it so 102.1 would be needed to tune... check you channel scan/lineup on the device.

Generally you wouldn't use plex for atsc 3.0. And there can be all kinds of reasons for no video data. Most common is probably plp configuration but here in Phoenix for quite some time changes were being made quite often and in some cases the program id changed (i.e. something may have been on physical 35.9 then they changed such to 35.12 or similar and the device was using the old info from the scan)

AllenM716
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 2:49 pm

Re: New HD 4K connect won't work for ATSC 3.0

Post by AllenM716 »

Thank you signcarver - I had figured that out right before you responded.

belgiangenius - I can receive all 5 stations in Buffalo. Tested on a computer running the HD home run app. Sometimes is does say "Unable to play channel: No video data".
My main setup is an Apple TV 4K running the channels app. This also works, but sometimes says "Weak Signal" on a black screen.

I confirm that at least the NBC Nightly News is not a 4k feed, still looks like HD even on ATSC 3.

belgiangenius
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 1:17 pm

Re: New HD 4K connect won't work for ATSC 3.0

Post by belgiangenius »

Ok., thanks.

Seems there is something wrong with my unit, then. Looks like I'll have to send it back to Amazon.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16890
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 86

Re: New HD 4K connect won't work for ATSC 3.0

Post by nickk »

Please enable "send diagnostic information" on the device webpage system menu then reply back with the Device ID.

Nick

orbot
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 11:30 am
Device ID: 1067A183 1067A7DF 106C807A 1067B6F8 1080F019

Re: New HD 4K connect won't work for ATSC 3.0

Post by orbot »

It could be that the signal is too weak at your location to pick up all of the channels. Right now at my location, I can pick up WNYO (qam16) and WUTV (qam64) but not WKBW/WGRZ/WIVB (qam256). If you open the hdhomerun_config_gui.exe utility and go to channel 16 on tuner 0 or tuner 1, you can checkmark all the PLP boxes at the bottom and see if any are too weak to lock.

Image

Post Reply