PRIME / Cablecard no longer working...

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
jflo91
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:13 am

PRIME / Cablecard no longer working...

Post by jflo91 »

Looking for some trouble shooting tips on how to fix my prime no longer showing any channels.

My System has 2 primes and 2 cable cards.
The system has been working fine for years.

I am not sure exactly when it dropped the channels, I noticed it last night when I could not turn a channel due to all tuners in use.

Here are some of the data from the PRIME that is NOT tuning nor finding any channels (it did in the past -- nothing has changed on the cabling side).
from the cable card status:
CableCARD Status
Card Manufacturer Arris/Motorola
Card Authentication success
Card Validation success
3DES encryption supported
OOB Frequency 104.200 MHz
OOB Lock 2.048 Mbps
Signal Strength 95% (-3.5 dBmV)
Signal Quality 100% (37.0 dB)
Channel List cablecard-oob

from my GOOD prime:
CableCARD Status
Card Manufacturer Arris/Motorola
Card Authentication success
Card Validation success
3DES encryption supported
OOB Frequency 104.200 MHz
OOB Lock 2.048 Mbps
Signal Strength 95% (-3.5 dBmV)
Signal Quality 100% (36.9 dB)
Channel List cablecard-oob

The top cable card:
HDHomeRun PRIME
Channel Lineup
Detect Channels
Channels (0)

the GOOD cable card:
HDHomeRun PRIME
Channel Lineup
Detect Channels
Channels (470)

could this be a firmware issue?
BAD prime:
HDHomeRun PRIME
Model: HDHR3-CC
Device ID: 1321A8A0
Firmware: 20210404beta1
Status
Card Authentication success
Card OOB Lock success
Card Validation success

GOOD prime:
HDHomeRun PRIME
Model: HDHR3-CC
Device ID: 1322C941
Firmware: 20210404beta1
Status
Card Authentication success
Card OOB Lock success
Card Validation success

based on this, it looks like I am getting signal to the prime, the card is working and authorized, however, for some reason the prime is NOT finding any channels..

any thoughts on how to troubleshoot further or fix this would be much appreciated.

3ton
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 6:34 pm

Re: PRIME / Cablecard no longer working...

Post by 3ton »

[removed by moderator - don't swap cards between units as they will lose authorization]

stuartm
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:10 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

Re: PRIME / Cablecard no longer working...

Post by stuartm »

What do the logs show for the attempt to tune a channel on both the working and non-working Primes?

jflo91
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:13 am

Re: PRIME / Cablecard no longer working...

Post by jflo91 »

well i tried to swap the cards...

fyi don't do that!
it messes with the authorizations and activations with comcast.

I have been on the phone for a couple of hours trying to get them to reactivate my cards,
(fyi swapping back didn't work either)

i will check when everything is back up to see what is in the logs

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16890
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 86

Re: PRIME / Cablecard no longer working...

Post by nickk »

Make sure you put the card back in the original devices before calling Comcast.

If the card is back in the same device it was originally authorized in the process with Comcast should be pretty simple - new Data ID.

If swapped it will significantly complicate things with Comcast.

Nick

3ton
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 6:34 pm

Re: PRIME / Cablecard no longer working...

Post by 3ton »

nickk wrote: Thu May 20, 2021 1:24 pm Make sure you put the card back in the original devices before calling Comcast.

If the card is back in the same device it was originally authorized in the process with Comcast should be pretty simple - new Data ID.

If swapped it will significantly complicate things with Comcast.

Nick
I just thought by switching the cable cards, he would see if the bad device was the cablecard or the prime, even with a new data id he should get some channels. Then he would just need to get a new card.
Sorry I caused problems.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9709
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 22

Re: PRIME / Cablecard no longer working...

Post by signcarver »

If it is still an issue after getting things squared away with pairing, double check the other cablecard pages.... often one may have an incorrect vctid or they actually need to load your authorized channels onto the card... I would also get lineup.json?show=all&tuning from the device to see if it has the channels listed at all.

jflo91
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:13 am

Re: PRIME / Cablecard no longer working...

Post by jflo91 »

after several hours with comcast, several reboots of the devices....

both of my primes are now functioning.

I am not sure what the fix actually was, but they are working now.
fingers crossed that they stay...

thank you for the suggestions and quick replies.

Post Reply