HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
Rickers
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2021 10:59 pm

HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Post by Rickers »

Have not used this unit in a while since Spectrum stopped sending all the channels. But, I just moved to a new apartment with an in-house cable TV system that my non-smart Samsung reports to have 65 digital and 10 analog channels and would like to use it again. No box is used, just cable from wall to TV.

When I do a us-cable scan on my HDHR3-US, it finds nothing. If I hook an antenna to it and scan us-bcast, I get all the channels I expect to see.

I just upgraded to the 20200225 firmware, but still detected nothing on us-cable. I unhooked the cable from the TV and plugged it into the HR and still no channels.

What am I missing here? The TV shows the digital channels as Digital Cable and 720p or 1080i. Some non-standard format only the TV can pick up? Is HR broken somehow for us-cable?

Any help would be appreciated!

Regards, Rick

Rickers
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2021 10:59 pm

Re: HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Post by Rickers »

HDHR3-US, ID 103ACBE8

I did a digital cable scan with diags turned on. Can someone take a look? Samsung TV and Hauppauge 950Q USB stick see all the digital channels, the HDHR3-US sees nothing. Works fine OTA, but not with cable.

Regards, Rick

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9713
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Post by signcarver »

Out of curiosity did you try an ota scan rather than digital cable as your complex might not be using qam? Have you tried forcing irc/hrc?

What machine are you running the scan from and how are you determining there are no channels found? Does the complex provide both the virtual channel number and name of the channel in its (psip) data (required for reporting discovered channels on legacy devices so the app can tune).

Rickers
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2021 10:59 pm

Re: HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Post by Rickers »

Thanks for the reply.

I did try an OTA scan over the cable and got nothing. IRC/HRC didn't show anything either.

macOS, Linux, Windows -- at some point i tried them all. Using hdhomerun_config to scan for channels. Output is all like this never showing a lock:

Code: Select all

SCANNING: 81000000 (us-irc:5)
LOCK: none (ss=100 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 79750000 (us-hrc:5)
LOCK: none (ss=99 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 79000000 (us-cable:5)
LOCK: none (ss=97 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 69000000 (us-irc:4, us-cable:4)
LOCK: none (ss=95 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 67750000 (us-hrc:4)
LOCK: none (ss=97 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 63000000 (us-irc:3, us-cable:3)
LOCK: none (ss=93 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 61750000 (us-hrc:3)
LOCK: none (ss=95 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 57000000 (us-irc:2, us-cable:2)
LOCK: none (ss=89 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 55750000 (us-hrc:2)
LOCK: none (ss=89 snq=0 seq=0)
Samsung TV and a Hauppauge 950Q stick connected to the exact same cable find the channels (digital cable scan, no IRC/HRC).

As far as data encoded in the streams, these people can't answer that. I did attach a picture of an info screen from Kaffeine TV viewer under Linux using the Hauppauge stick...does that show the info you're looking for? Any Linux utils I can use to probe that?

Thanks, Rick

Image

Rickers
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2021 10:59 pm

Re: HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Post by Rickers »

I ran Kaffeine in debug mode and maybe got a little more info when using the Hauppauge stick on channel 2. Despite any errors listed, the channel plays okay.

Code: Select all

17-05-21 14:20:45.904 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: Device Auvitek AU8522 QAM/8VSB Frontend (/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0) capabilities:
17-05-21 14:20:45.904 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev:      CAN_8VSB
17-05-21 14:20:45.904 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev:      CAN_INVERSION_AUTO
17-05-21 14:20:45.904 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev:      CAN_QAM_64
17-05-21 14:20:45.905 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev:      CAN_QAM_256
17-05-21 14:20:45.905 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: DVB API Version 5.11, Current v5 delivery system: DVBC/ANNEX_B
17-05-21 14:20:45.905 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: Supported delivery systems: 
17-05-21 14:20:45.905 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev:      ATSC
17-05-21 14:20:45.905 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev:     [DVBC/ANNEX_B]
17-05-21 14:20:45.905 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: Frequency range for the current standard: 
17-05-21 14:20:45.905 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: From:            54.0 MHz
17-05-21 14:20:45.905 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: To:               858 MHz
17-05-21 14:20:45.905 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: Step:            62.5 kHz
17-05-21 14:20:45.906 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: tune to: A 57000000 QAM256
17-05-21 14:20:46.723 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: Got parameters for DVBC/ANNEX_B:
17-05-21 14:20:46.723 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: FREQUENCY = 57000000
17-05-21 14:20:46.723 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: MODULATION = QAM/256
17-05-21 14:20:46.723 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dev: DELIVERY_SYSTEM = DVBC/ANNEX_B
17-05-21 14:20:46.727 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dvb: tuning succeeded on 57.00 MHz
17-05-21 14:20:46.907 [Debug   ] kaffeine.dvb: Section discontinuity: received 7, expecting 11
[00007ff17d018170] main audio output error: too low audio sample frequency (0)
[00007ff17d01b450] main decoder error: failed to create audio output
[00007ff17c001130] ts demux error: libdvbpsi error (PSI decoder): TS discontinuity (received 3, expected 2) for PID 0
[00007ff17c001130] ts demux error: libdvbpsi error (PSI decoder): TS discontinuity (received 3, expected 2) for PID 160
[00007ff17d018170] vlcpulse audio output error: digital pass-through stream connection failure: Not supported
[00007ff17d018170] main audio output error: module not functional
[00007ff17d01b450] main decoder error: failed to create audio output
[00007ff17d00d6c0] main decoder error: buffer deadlock prevented
17-05-21 14:20:48.164 [Debug   ] kaffeine.vlc: Got subtitle id#2: Closed captions 1
17-05-21 14:20:48.164 [Debug   ] kaffeine.vlc: Got subtitle id#3: Closed captions 2
17-05-21 14:20:48.164 [Debug   ] kaffeine.vlc: Got subtitle id#4: Closed captions 3
17-05-21 14:20:48.165 [Debug   ] kaffeine.vlc: Got subtitle id#5: Closed captions 4
[00007ff18c03d280] gl gl: Initialized libplacebo v3.120.3 (API v120)
[00007ff18c03d280] gl gl: Initialized libplacebo v3.120.3 (API v120)
[00007ff17d00d6c0] avcodec decoder: Using NVIDIA VDPAU Driver Shared Library  465.27  Thu Apr 22 23:11:23 UTC 2021 for hardware decoding

Rickers
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2021 10:59 pm

Re: HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Post by Rickers »

What's the significance of resync constantly increasing?

Code: Select all

tun: ch=auto:2 lock=none ss=89 snq=0 seq=0 dbg=-475/-8250
dev: bps=0 resync=466708 overflow=0
ts:  bps=0 te=0 miss=0 crc=0
net: pps=0 err=0 stop=0

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16911
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 89

Re: HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Post by nickk »

That doesn't look good.

Drop a quick email to support@silicondust.com and we will get you a discount on a new model.

Nick

Rickers
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2021 10:59 pm

Re: HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Post by Rickers »

Can you give me a clue what the issue is? My support ticket was closed without comment. I need some idea before I shell out $100 hoping it works.

Regards, R

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 2099
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 54

Re: HDHR3-US doesn't see channels

Post by NedS »

Rickers wrote: Wed May 26, 2021 12:10 pm Can you give me a clue what the issue is? My support ticket was closed without comment. I need some idea before I shell out $100 hoping it works.

Regards, R
My apologies, the ticket was closed by mistake. Let me see what Nick has in mind for a discount and we'll get you a quote.

Post Reply