Channel is missing when scanning with Quatro (v5) vs Duo (v3)

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
zetoune
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 9:42 pm

Channel is missing when scanning with Quatro (v5) vs Duo (v3)

Post by zetoune »

Hi there,
I've upgraded my old Duo (v3) and I've replaced it with Quatro (not 4K) (v5).

One of the channels is missing when I scan with the Quatro. I understand the signal has to be shared between 4 tuners instead of 2 so it may be weakened, but I would not have expected the channel to be missing.

Scan with Duo
ch=auto:11 lock=8vsb:201000000 ss=81 snq=58 seq=100
Scan with Quatro
SCANNING: 201000000 (us-bcast:11)
LOCK: none (ss=84 snq=0 seq=0)
Is there anything I can do? (except returning the Quatro :P). I https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=113&t=75002 with the DUO though. I'm waiting for the LTE filter. Could the interferences make a difference between both products?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9538
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: Channel is missing when scanning with Quatro (v5) vs Duo (v3)

Post by signcarver »

Personally I wouldn't even begin looking at fixing issues on your VHF channel until you get a VHF antenna (there is a kit you can add to the one you stated in your other thread), but I always do recommend an LTE filter. There can also be other sources of interference (such as cfl/led bulbs, motors, etc) sometimes one may need to block the low end as well as the high.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1894
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 63

Re: Channel is missing when scanning with Quatro (v5) vs Duo (v3)

Post by NedS »

In addition to what signcarver said, the internal split for four tuners in the QUATRO is countered by a small internal amplifier. If anything, the QUATRO should perform better than the 3rd generation unit.

zetoune
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 9:42 pm

Re: Channel is missing when scanning with Quatro (v5) vs Duo (v3)

Post by zetoune »

My antenna came with the VHF kit. It's weird but I had to remove it to get VHF channels. As soon as it's connected, I lose all VHF channels (and one UHF channel).
The only way I can get them is by misaligning the antenna by 30 degrees.
Same behaviour with an amplifier. The VHF channels are lost. So I guess they got over amplified because I'm close to the broadcast tower.

I'm sure that the QUATRO should perform better than my DUO but in that case, it does not ;-(

Changing the antenna is not a good option for me because it implies to climb on the roof which is not easily accessible. I'm surrounded by 3-floors buildings (and I'm at ground floor), so unfortunately, I cannot use an antenna at my level (even if I'm close to the tower).

Post Reply