"New" HDHomerunPrime not showing up on set up page

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
ddodge13
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 9:49 am

"New" HDHomerunPrime not showing up on set up page

Post by ddodge13 »

I purchased a "new in the box" HDHomerun Prime off of eBay before I new they were selling them again. The seller said he bought it as a back up but never needed it and has since cut the cord completely. The issue I'm having is the Prime pulls an IP address and I can access the prime through the IP Address but when I go to myhdhomerun.com website its only seeing my existing prime and the DVR but its not seeing the new one can anyone tell me why?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9452
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 28

Re: "New" HDHomerunPrime not showing up on set up page

Post by signcarver »

Most likely you need to upgrade firmware manually.

ddodge13
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 9:49 am

Re: "New" HDHomerunPrime not showing up on set up page

Post by ddodge13 »

signcarver wrote: Mon Jan 11, 2021 9:09 am Most likely you need to upgrade firmware manually.
Do you know how I go about that?

ddodge13
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 9:49 am

Re: "New" HDHomerunPrime not showing up on set up page

Post by ddodge13 »

I believe I found it. Running hdsetup on pc now. Thank you.

Post Reply