Fox channels not working

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
jester954
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:14 am

Fox channels not working

Post by jester954 »

Why has FoxNews and FoxBusiness stopped working with this upgrade??? Are you trying to block Republicans from viewing their channel of chose ????

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1702
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 76

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by NedS »

jester954 wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:31 am Why has FoxNews and FoxBusiness stopped working with this upgrade??? Are you trying to block Republicans from viewing their channel of chose ????
You're probably using an HDHomeRun PRIME with Verizon Fios. On Fios all of the Fox owned channels are DRM-restricted, so you're probably running into a DRM issue that isn't related to any software update or political affiliation. We would be happy to help resolve the issue.

We would like to get some diagnostic data:
  1. Please go to the http://my.hdhomerun.com/ site
  2. Click your HDHomeRun's device ID
  3. If it tells you that a firmware update is available, please install it
  4. Click System Status
  5. Check the Send diagnostic information box
  6. Go back one page
  7. Click Channel Lineup
  8. Click on Detect Channels
  9. After the scan finishes, open the HDHomeRun app
  10. Go into the app settings: the gear icon in the top right corner of the "Live/Recorded/Discover/Tasks" page
  11. Enable the option to Send diagnostic information
  12. Attempt to watch one of the Fox stations

Reply back to this post and provide us the device ID of your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs. You can find the device ID at the top of the my.hdhomerun.com web page as well as on a label on the bottom of the HDHomeRun itself.

Karter
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:20 am

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by Karter »

[removed by moderator]

jester954
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:14 am

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by jester954 »

NedS wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 9:28 pm
jester954 wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:31 am Why has FoxNews and FoxBusiness stopped working with this upgrade??? Are you trying to block Republicans from viewing their channel of chose ????
You're probably using an HDHomeRun PRIME with Verizon Fios. On Fios all of the Fox owned channels are DRM-restricted, so you're probably running into a DRM issue that isn't related to any software update or political affiliation. We would be happy to help resolve the issue.

We would like to get some diagnostic data:
  1. Please go to the http://my.hdhomerun.com/ site
  2. Click your HDHomeRun's device ID
  3. If it tells you that a firmware update is available, please install it
  4. Click System Status
  5. Check the Send diagnostic information box
  6. Go back one page
  7. Click Channel Lineup
  8. Click on Detect Channels
  9. After the scan finishes, open the HDHomeRun app
  10. Go into the app settings: the gear icon in the top right corner of the "Live/Recorded/Discover/Tasks" page
  11. Enable the option to Send diagnostic information
  12. Attempt to watch one of the Fox stations

Reply back to this post and provide us the device ID of your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs. You can find the device ID at the top of the my.hdhomerun.com web page as well as on a label on the bottom of the HDHomeRun itself.
Yes it is Verizon FIOS, and the Firmware level is 20200907, Model: HDHR3-CC, Device ID: 1325C1DA

After scan the channels in question do not appear. Chan( 617 and 618 ). Sense the channels do not appear, I can not tune them in. I enabled the diagnostic info, but don't know if you will be receiving any information.

jester954
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:14 am

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by jester954 »

No DRM channels appear at all !!!!! How can I rest my unit so I can load an earlier level of Firmware ????

I should be able to back out a bad Firmware load. Is this a feature available ??

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9322
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 24

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by signcarver »

Typically that is because the card isn't validated and you must correct with your provider.

jester954
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:14 am

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by jester954 »

This card has been working with no issues for three years. The only change has been Firmware change 20200907 !!!!

Is there a backout or rollback process to remove a bad level of Firmware.

and all non DRM channels are working fine. There are 465 channels in total.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9322
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 24

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by signcarver »

Cards have been known to become "unpaired" double check the status on the device web page.

jester954
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:14 am

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by jester954 »

I had Verizon re-paired the card. Still do not have any DRM channels. Again, is there any way to go back and load an earlier Firmware load ????

20200907 just does not work. SiliconDust must have really messed this one up.

Just got a hold of a very good verizon tech, and we re-paired the card to my box. And it worked this time. I now get all my channels.

Issue resolved....................... :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

Karter
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:20 am

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by Karter »

jester954 wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:31 am Why has FoxNews and FoxBusiness stopped working with this upgrade??? Are you trying to block Republicans from viewing their channel of chose ????
my other comment was removed, so let me try another way....

I think you meant "channel of choice", with that said, I feel your accusation of SiliconDust is way, way over the edge, out-of-line and offensive, perhaps your rhetoric would be better spewed in some other gossip column.

DonGrego617
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2020 7:02 pm

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by DonGrego617 »

Hello,
I appear to have a similar problem in that a select few of the Fox channels are not appearing in my lineup with my HDHomeRun Prime. I have 350+ channels that shwo up in my lineup perfectly fine, but Fox Business, Fox Sports 1, and a few others are not showing in my channel lineup when I "detect channels". But I am certain they should be provided. I have Verizon FIOS. I have followed the instructions you (Ned S) posted on 10-15. Thoughts?
Don

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9322
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 24

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by signcarver »

Again check that the device is properly validated (should NOT say validation none). This happens a lot with fios (when originally paired) as they send a hit that changes the data ID and they must update the data at their end. More rarely the card loses such on its own.

It also sometimes helps to read the numbers with the dashes as some systems require such when they enter it.

camtah
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:28 am

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by camtah »

Not that I am a card carrying member of the tin foil hat club, but last night I too had an issue with tuning in Fox News. This is on Comcast(Xfinity) using a cablecard. I did not check Fox Business, but all other channels I checked tuned in fine. Yes, it was Halloween and the moon was blue....

I just wanted to add my "vote" (no pun intended for us in the USA) that it happened to me as well.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1702
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 76

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by NedS »

camtah wrote: Sun Nov 01, 2020 5:38 am Not that I am a card carrying member of the tin foil hat club, but last night I too had an issue with tuning in Fox News. This is on Comcast(Xfinity) using a cablecard. I did not check Fox Business, but all other channels I checked tuned in fine. Yes, it was Halloween and the moon was blue....

I just wanted to add my "vote" (no pun intended for us in the USA) that it happened to me as well.
Is it still happening? All of the Fox-owned cable TV stations are showing DRM-free for me when using Comcast.

camtah
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:28 am

Re: Fox channels not working

Post by camtah »

Update:

I forgot to mention that I am using Emby Live Tv and not the HDHR app for channel view. I noticed that somehow, the tuners were not being released and I fixed my issue after rebooting the HDHR. This could be an Emby server issue. I surmise that the reason I saw this issue is that during the time I was comparing the lack of tuning on the Fox News channels. I was comparing it to the other channels that were already tuner locked. So naturally, by switching back and forth I saw that I could not tune a new channel, but old ones were working. Not sure who or why the tuners were not released, but a quick reset fixed my issue. I will keep an eye out it happens again.

Post Reply