Two TV Stations, but only one channel position

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
steve9078
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 9:45 am

Two TV Stations, but only one channel position

Post by steve9078 »

Device: HD Homerun Extend
Channels: WDPN 2.1 & WCBS 2.1 (36.1 digital) overlapping

My TV antenna picks up stations from NY, Philadelphia, and Delaware. WDPN channel 2 and WCBS-NY channel 2 are both available via my antenna; however my HD Homerun Extend only recognizes one of these channels - WCBS - and prohibits me from accessing WDPN. WCBS' digital signal is at channel 36.1, but the Homerun places it at channel 2, overriding WDPN.

Is there any way to separate these channels so I can access both? I've tested my antenna directly into my TV and can confirm that I receive both stations clearly.

rpcameron
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am
x 2

Re: Two TV Stations, but only one channel position

Post by rpcameron »

SiliconDust's software only supports tuning the station by its virtual channel number (36.1). It looks like WDPN is on RF2, while WCBS is on RF36. Since it seems that the WCBS signal is stronger, the HDHR tuner will always prefer that version of 36.1.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9259
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

Re: Two TV Stations, but only one channel position

Post by signcarver »

In this case, most likely not an issue of strength or quality as the resolution of cbs is usually 1080i and MeTV is 720p and the station with the highest resolution wins out when it comes to adding the channel to the scan. The scan will only add one such channel and SD's software is 100% dependent on scan and they get added by resolution first then by signal quality (I don't think we see it yet but may be in latest firmwares that more efficient codec will supposedly trump when same resolution)

So to get both channels you would need to use software that isn't dependent on scan.

steve9078
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 9:45 am

Re: Two TV Stations, but only one channel position

Post by steve9078 »

Yes, I wish I could add the channels manually. It's disappointing that HDHomerun does not allow for that. My EPG says MeTV for 2.1, but it is WCBS programming and there's no way to change it.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9259
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

Re: Two TV Stations, but only one channel position

Post by signcarver »

SD should be able to change that in their guide for their software if it truly is wrong like that as it should be providing the correct name... what software/guide are you using as most software isn't 100% dependent on the scan. If you wish to eliminate the cbs one (not have both for software that relies on scan) you will either need a filter to block that frequency or orient your antenna that it doesn't get it.

jasondeanny
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:02 pm
Device ID: 132570C3, 10800737
Location: Brooklyn, NY
x 1

Re: Two TV Stations, but only one channel position

Post by jasondeanny »

Steve,

Out of pure curiosity, if you hook up an antenna to your TV and allow the TV to scan, how does it handle the "duplication" of virtual channels?

FoodLioon
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:22 pm

Re: Two TV Stations, but only one channel position

Post by FoodLioon »

jasondeanny wrote: Fri Oct 02, 2020 11:18 am Steve,

Out of pure curiosity, if you hook up an antenna to your TV and allow the TV to scan, how does it handle the "duplication" of virtual channels?
My Samsung will show all the channels. I have 17.1,17.1,17.2,17.2 etc...
I wish the HDHomeRun Channel Lineup would list by RF number instead of the virtual number.

Post Reply