using Connect Quatro with Basic Cable - not OTA

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
pritchett4
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 12:13 pm

using Connect Quatro with Basic Cable - not OTA

Post by pritchett4 »

Can I use the connect Quatro to pull in channels from a basic cable feed rather than OTA? I am using an older version of Quatro and also Duo and I am able to do this. But all of the packaging and instructions with newer versions indicate an antenna is necessary. We live too far out from TV stations to get a decent antenna tv signal. I use these tuners set up to record through Plex which is my DVR. Thanks in advance for the help!

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1538
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 48

Re: using Connect Quatro with Basic Cable - not OTA

Post by NedS »

Yep, they support ClearQAM. It's not advertised much these days because most of the cable providers cut their ClearQAM channels.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9259
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

Re: using Connect Quatro with Basic Cable - not OTA

Post by signcarver »

Kind of confused by question as you seemed to have answered it yourself as there is no older version of connect quatro/duo as both are 5th gen. A 2 tuner connect (with no duo/quatro) would be older as well as the older units often called "duals" not duo.

pritchett4
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: using Connect Quatro with Basic Cable - not OTA

Post by pritchett4 »

@Neds - thanks for the answer. That was what I was looking for. @signcarver - I don't have a clue as to what your response was supposed to mean since I really didn't answer my own question. But thanks for the attempt anyway. Neds got it.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9259
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

Re: using Connect Quatro with Basic Cable - not OTA

Post by signcarver »

You stated you are currently using an older version of quatro (and duo)... there is no older version of quatro (or duo for that matter but perhaps you meant dual) thus you answered your own question as you stated you are already using it.

Post Reply