Adding to lineup.json

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
47324612
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:32 pm

Adding to lineup.json

Post by 47324612 »

I had a HDHR Prime that I currently use with MythTV but am going to be switching over to Plex fairly soon. I'm using Comcast as my provider. One problem I'm having is the channel lineup. Comcast has about 3 sets of semi-duplicate channels...so for example, WBBM is channel 2, 189, and 1002. Channel 2 is the SD version and 189 and 1002 are the HD versions. Finally, 1002 is also part of their new national channel lineup.

If I do a channel scan in the web UI, it finds all the channels but 1002 and 1005. The web UI does find 1009, 10011, 10015, etc. But for some reason, it skips over 1002 and 1005. I can manually tune these channels in vlc by way of http://<hdhr>:5004/auto/v1002. But for some reason, the channel scan in the web ui config doesn't see them.

Which then moves me onto plex. It seems like Plex pulls the lineup.json off the HDHR box to determine what channels are available. Since 1002 is missing from the lineup, Plex won't see it...however, their EPG guide data shows 1002 in there. Essentially, what I need to do is get my HDHR box to recognize 1002 and 1005.

Is there anything that I can do or troubleshoot to see why these two channels aren't getting added to the web ui channel detection, even though I can pull them up with VLC?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9231
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 12

Re: Adding to lineup.json

Post by signcarver »

Nothing you can do as far as the device/lineup.json goes other than more scans or confirm no issue on the frequency of the channel. I am not sure if plex allows other sources of channel lists across it's various parts... you might ask on their forum as well as if there is a way to specify ?show=all when it retrieves such list as that should provide any channel the card knows about and since you can tune in vlc the card must know about it

47324612
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:32 pm

Re: Adding to lineup.json

Post by 47324612 »

signcarver wrote: Fri Sep 18, 2020 6:13 pm Nothing you can do as far as the device/lineup.json goes other than more scans or confirm no issue on the frequency of the channel. I am not sure if plex allows other sources of channel lists across it's various parts... you might ask on their forum as well as if there is a way to specify ?show=all when it retrieves such list as that should provide any channel the card knows about and since you can tune in vlc the card must know about it
Do we know why the HDHR Prime box hides these channels? Here's a good example:

{"GuideNumber":"1005","GuideName":"WMAQDT","Modulation":"auto","Frequency":309000000,"ProgramNumber":5,"Subscribed":0},

{"GuideNumber":"1007","GuideName":"WLSDT","Modulation":"auto","Frequency":147000000,"ProgramNumber":7,"VideoCodec":"H264","AudioCodec":"AC3","HD":1,"URL":"http://192.168.200.3:5004/auto/v1007"},

The first one (1005) is the hidden one; 1007 is shown. The 1005 one is also missing a lot of other information, especially the URL. I could fix this by hand but I'm not sure why this is happening and what the real fix is. Even if Plex was able to use the "show=all&tuning" option, it's missing this vital information about what URL to use to tune into.

As I read more about it, I think it's an issue with SiliconDust or Xfinity. SD is way easier to get technical assistance from than Xfinity, so I was hoping it may be able to get resolved through SD.

tmm1
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding to lineup.json

Post by tmm1 »

Subscribed:0 means your cablecard doesn't know the channel is in your cable subscription

47324612
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:32 pm

Re: Adding to lineup.json

Post by 47324612 »

tmm1 wrote: Sat Sep 19, 2020 9:22 am Subscribed:0 means your cablecard doesn't know the channel is in your cable subscription
Thanks for the reply. I'm just trying to get a better understanding about how all this works. If that's true, why can I tune to the channel in VLC, and when tuned, the web UI for tuner status shows it as subscribed?

Is there a way to fix the cablecard so that it knows the channel is in my subscription?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9231
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 12

Re: Adding to lineup.json

Post by signcarver »

Not the (necessarily) the cablecard... it means the scan was not able to find a stream there which is usually the result of being not subscribed but not always but the way the scan works there are hundreds of things that can prevent it from picking up the channel.

Edit: CableCARDs were never meant to be scanned as the way they are supposed to work is you are given a lineup and you request the channel and it attempts to tune the channel whether subscribed or not. Unfortunately SD relies on a scan but for many years I have tried (unsuccessfully) to get them to Ban the Scan.

Post Reply