Possible to manually change channel numbers?

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
psykix
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:45 am

Possible to manually change channel numbers?

Post by psykix »

Is it possible to change channel numbers somehow? I use less than 15 channels, but would like to be able to change the channel numbers to start at say 200 instead of 101 onwards like they do, because I have an IPTV solution and the channel numbers are hardcoded within that to 1-150.

I'm using HDHomerun Connect Quatro and Plex DVR and I'm based in the UK.

Even if I can just manually edit a file or something, it would be good :-)

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9123
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Possible to manually change channel numbers?

Post by signcarver »

Depends on software you use... with SD's software it isn't possible as they are dependent on the channel scan of the device itself. I am not sure if plex has such feature but for the reason you gave I don't believe their dvr allows such but some other feature in plex might.

psykix
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:45 am

Re: Possible to manually change channel numbers?

Post by psykix »

Yeah, seems to be hard coded in Plex unfortunately.

Post Reply