Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
gradtsi
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 4:05 pm

Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by gradtsi »

Hello everyone,

I am hoping I can get some help with my situation. Last week after channel scanning and looking for the new Marquee Sports Network channel in Chicago, I ended up losing two local channels. I may have lost more, but I cannot get over the loss of these two. I checked with Comcast. I should have the channels. Channel 187 (WLSDT-ABC) and 190 (WFLDDT-FOX). I know my current channel package cover 202 (Marquee Sports Network), but it also does not come up after scanning channels. I have two Primes, 2 cable cards. Both do not pick up those 3 channels and probably more that I do not know of yet. I am also hoping that the new firmware messed these up.

Looking through the forum, I stumbled upon a topic where it explained how to look at the channel lineup via xml using the "showall" extension. For 190, the following showed up,

Code: Select all

<Program>
<GuideNumber>190</GuideNumber>
<GuideName>WFLDDT</GuideName>
<Modulation>auto</Modulation>
<Frequency>147000000</Frequency>
<ProgramNumber>4</ProgramNumber>
<Subscribed>0</Subscribed>
</Program>
The same showed up for channel 187 on the "showall" feature.

Both my primes are currently up to date on firmware:

Code: Select all

Hardware Model	HDHR3-CC
Firmware Version	20200521
DTCP-IP	DTCP 1.7-SD20180501
WMDRM-NDT	WMDRM 10-SD20171110
Memory Report	64 MB SDRAM, 2 MB Flash
I use both HDHomerun app and Emby along with ScheduleDirect. I cannot tune into 187, 190 and 202 so far. Also I cant tune in to, 1007 which is a duplicate of 187 and the WFLDDT duplicate. The Comcast reps sent "hits" to the cable cards over and over again.

I can tune in to the SD channel 7 and 12. Those standard definition channels are picking up.

Hope someone can help me. Thank you ahead of time. I'll be paying close attention to the topic.

Take care!

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1383
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by NedS »

I've replied to your support ticket. Looks like a signal issue coming into the PRIMEs. Comcast might have to run a new drop to the home.

gradtsi
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 4:05 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by gradtsi »

UPDATE:

The tech they send out said the signal line was okay. I will call again to have them check it out after Comcast fixes the outage from the storm from a few days ago.

While waiting and tinkering with the HDHomerun Config, I was able to find one of the channels I was missing from my lineup. The Marquee Sports Network Channel, MARQ, on Channel 202, according to my Xfinity Channel Lineup in Chicago.

HOORAY! But! a problem...

I scoured through the channel lists, and it appeared! It was under channel 10, program 3. The subchannel was on program 3. Odd thing is that program 3 shows as "0". No virtual number or call name. Just ZERO. All other sub-channels under Channel 10 show their virtual channel number and call name, except for program 3. I can tune in to the Marquee Channel on program 3 using VLC, without a problem, but I can't watch it on HDHomerun app without a virtual number. I can tune into the other sub-channels, as well, through VLC.

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun>hdhomerun_config x.x.x.x get /tuner0/streaminfo
1: 185 SHOWHD (encrypted)
2: 207 OLYHD (encrypted)
3: 0
4: 314 TMCHD (encrypted)
6: 177 SYFYHD (encrypted)
7: 295 BETHD (encrypted)
8: 298 CMTVHD (encrypted)
9: 265 FNCHD (encrypted)
10: 267 FXHD (encrypted)
Debug:

Code: Select all

tun: ch=auto:10 lock=qam256:195000000 ss=82 snq=89 seq=100 dbg=-481/4120
dev: bps=38810720 resync=0 overflow=0
cc:  bps=38810720 resync=0 overflow=0
ts:  bps=3397536 te=0 crc=0
net: pps=0 err=0 stop=5
Is there any way around this by manually giving it a virtual number? Remapping it?

Long story short, I found the channel under Channel 10 subchannel on program 3, but it does not display a virtual number, nor a call name.

I'd really appreciate the community's help on this one.

Thank you!

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1383
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by NedS »

looking into it

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9122
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by signcarver »

That in itself shouldn't be an issue as I have used primes on systems where (nearly) all channels are listed like that as what is important is the map presented to the cablecard not the "map" in the stream. If the prime tries to tune 10.3 it should work...

The one thing that looks odd to me, especially for that channel, is that usually the 0 should be followed by (encrypted) but I don't think that would cause your issue unless it is being told it is encrypted when it isn't.

For instance below is one of my channels (music choice):

Code: Select all

C:\Users\Larry>"C:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\hdhomerun_config" 192.168.0.17 get /tuner0/streaminfo
1: 0 (encrypted)
2: 0 (encrypted)
3: 0 (encrypted)
4: 0 (encrypted)
5: 0 (encrypted)
6: 0 (encrypted)
7: 0 (encrypted)
8: 0 (encrypted)
9: 0 (encrypted)
10: 0 (encrypted)
11: 0 (encrypted)
12: 0 (encrypted)
13: 0 (encrypted)
14: 0 (encrypted)
15: 0 (encrypted)
16: 0 (encrypted)
17: 0 (encrypted)
18: 0 (encrypted)
19: 0 (encrypted)
20: 0 (encrypted)
21: 0 (encrypted)
22: 0 (encrypted)
23: 0 (encrypted)
24: 0 (encrypted)
25: 0 (encrypted)
26: 0 (encrypted)
27: 0 (encrypted)
28: 0 (encrypted)
29: 0 (encrypted)
30: 0 (encrypted)
31: 0 (encrypted)
32: 0 (encrypted)
33: 0 (encrypted)
34: 0 (encrypted)
35: 0 (encrypted)
36: 0 (encrypted)
37: 0 (encrypted)
38: 0 (encrypted)
39: 0 (encrypted)
40: 0 (encrypted)
41: 0 (encrypted)
42: 0 (encrypted)
43: 0 (encrypted)
44: 0 (encrypted)
45: 0 (encrypted)
46: 0 (encrypted)
47: 0 (encrypted)
48: 0 (encrypted)
49: 0 (encrypted)
50: 0 (encrypted)
60: 0
61: 0 (encrypted)
tsid=0x0FAE

gradtsi
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 4:05 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by gradtsi »

signcarver wrote:
Thu Aug 13, 2020 10:29 am
That in itself shouldn't be an issue as I have used primes on systems where (nearly) all channels are listed like that as what is important is the map presented to the cablecard not the "map" in the stream. If the prime tries to tune 10.3 it should work...
I can manually tune in by streaming to VLC. I have no problem accessing the stream using hdhomerun_config.exe. To me, it seems that in order for the MARQ channel to be accessible to the HDHomerun app or most other third-party app HDHomerun Channel Scan has to map that MARQ channel to a virtual number based off of the call sign identified along with the subchannel. If all the scan sees is "0' for Channel 10 - Subchannel Program 3, channel scan will not know what to do with it, and I'm assuming, will skip over it.
signcarver wrote:
Thu Aug 13, 2020 10:29 am
The one thing that looks odd to me, especially for that channel, is that usually the 0 should be followed by (encrypted) but I don't think that would cause your issue unless it is being told it is encrypted when it isn't.

For instance below is one of my channels (music choice):

Code: Select all

C:\Users\Larry>"C:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\hdhomerun_config" 192.168.0.17 get /tuner0/streaminfo
1: 0 (encrypted)
...
"encrypted" does show up. When I tune into the channel, the "encrypted" label temporarily disappears. It reappears when I refresh the list.

On my channel list, there are many other physical channels that show "n: 0 (encrypted)" for its subchannels. Some I can tune into by streaming to VLC and have content. Others subchannels do not seem to have any content but does still stream. Music channels do show up on my hdhomerun_config channel list with Virtual Channels in the 700's and also do appear in the HDHomerun Channel Scan list.

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15303
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by jasonl »

Channel names and numbers should be present when using just a CableCARD. The cable provider's equipment transmits something called an inverse channel map which is used by the host device to map a channel and frequency back to a virtual channel number, vs. the regular method where a virtual channel number is mapped to a frequency and program. Based on the symptoms you're seeing, your cable provider probably didn't add the channel to the CableCARD lineup at all, so it's not appearing on the channel maps, inverse or otherwise.

Note that an ICM will not be present when a tuning adapter is in use, since SDV channels will be randomly assigned to any available frequency and it would be illogical to expect host devices to try to keep up with an ever-changing lineup.

gradtsi
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 4:05 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by gradtsi »

NedS wrote:
Thu Aug 13, 2020 3:05 am
looking into it
Hey there, Ned

Any luck on your end?

I called Comcast and they are going to send me replacement cable card to see if it fixes my problem.

47324612
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:32 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by 47324612 »

Also from the Chicago suburbs and seeing something similar. For my lineup though, I'm trying to get channels in the 1000+ area and some are missing. Seeing the same exact thing as the previous posters.

Currently digging around to see if there's a fix. I posted here as well before I started digging around too much.

camtah
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:28 am

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by camtah »

Xfinity Here, Western Suburbs of Chicago:
On channel scan, I can get 187/188 (ABC - WJLA/NBC-WMAQ) but I can almost never get 1002/1005 (CBS-WBBN/NBC-WMAQ). I've had 3 new cables drops in the last 5 years and the signal levels appear good thruout.

47324612
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:32 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by 47324612 »

camtah wrote:
Sat Sep 19, 2020 10:15 am
Xfinity Here, Western Suburbs of Chicago:
On channel scan, I can get 187/188 (ABC - WJLA/NBC-WMAQ) but I can almost never get 1002/1005 (CBS-WBBN/NBC-WMAQ). I've had 3 new cables drops in the last 5 years and the signal levels appear good thruout.
SW Suburbs here. I have had my HDHR unplugged all morning, in hopes that something will reset and maybe work. I think the signal issue was somebody trying to be helpful but I don't think the issue is a signal problem. I have to check but through the web UI, it was 100%, and has been that way for a few years. I've had signal issues in the past and know that the cable modem is way more sensitive than the TV. For the TV, depending on what frequency the channel is on, it may pixelate or just lock. Things have been stable for years and I am going to take a pretty good guess and say that it's not signal related.

I'm still trying to figure out what all this means, but my feeling is that somebody at Xfinity didn't designate the above channels properly at 1002 and 1005. There's also other channels that are like this too, but these are the ones that come to mind. I also think this because there's now two people in the Chicago area that have the same problem for the same channels, and we're from two totally different regions in the area.

If SiliconeDust would allow us to enable/disable channels or edit this file, then we can fix the issue, without having to ask for a miracle from Xfinity. I'm pretty sure it's not their problem, but SD could offer a bandaid solution.

47324612
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:32 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by 47324612 »

Just plugged it back in and did a channel scan. Nothing new found.

Using VLC, I was able to tune to 1002 and pull up the statistics. Pretty sure it's not a signal problem...

Virtual Channel 1002 WBBMDT
Frequency 309.000 MHz
Program Number 2
Authorization subscribed
CCI Protection unrestricted
Modulation Lock qam256
PCR Lock locked
Signal Strength 100% (3.0 dBmV)
Signal Quality 100% (35.4 dB)
Symbol Quality 100%
Streaming Rate 6.612 Mbps
Resource Lock 192.168.200.5

Another weird thing is if I pull up a channel scan, this frequency shows program number 2 as wbbmdt, 189, not 1002.

SCANNING: 309000000 (us-irc:38, us-cable:38)
LOCK: qam256 (ss=100 snq=100 seq=100)
PROGRAM 1: 239 WYINDT (encrypted)
PROGRAM 2: 189 WBBMDT (encrypted)
PROGRAM 3: 183 WCIUDT (encrypted)
PROGRAM 4: 184 WPWRDT (encrypted)
PROGRAM 5: 188 WMAQDT (encrypted)
PROGRAM 7: 194 WXFTDT (encrypted)
PROGRAM 8: 377 WYINDT2 (encrypted)

The same thing happens if I tune to something else...for example, 1007 shows up as 187 in the scans. It makes me wonder if maybe Comcast needs to add a virtual channel number to WBBM and Channel 5 (WMAQ?).

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9122
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by signcarver »

What I was referring to as a potential signal issue is because of the way the scan works... as it quickly needs to find a usable stream to add it to the lineup it moves so fast that any potential issue on that frequency can cause the scan to miss it. It can also be an issue that pops up that one particular tuner has an issue with the channel (so with config_gui, check each frequency with each tuner and have multiple tuners running as unless you have a TA, the scan uses all tuners). Most frequently I see such issues at about 1/2 or 1/3 that of the MoCA beacon that is often present even if you think you don't have any MoCA devices but such issues can be caused by almost anything including cellphones, wifi, radar sweeps, etc. and most often nearly all the affected channels are at the same frequency +/- 6MHz. Lately I have been seeing much more such issues in the low MHz specturm (around 110MHz) as well as more LTE interference (If you get all your channels under 600MHz, I strongly suggest an LTE filter but even those are coming lower in the spectrum as they expand frequencies for cellular... my plant uses 1GHz so I can't recommend such filters here for cable but comcast is often much lower for tv (some areas have expanded to 1GHz for internet). One last thing I have heard issues with, but more in lines of rumors and why only certain people (often 2-3 for the company in the whole country) may configure DRM status , is when a DRM (or even non-subscribed) channel is "also" on that frequency that I have heard DRM seems to work "better" if anything on the frequency is DRM as strange things can happen if "mixed" (and this also may apply to not mixing channels from different subscription packages on same frequency, again this is going by the reasoning given to why the local engineer can't fix something as they need to bring in one of the "specialists" to design/implement the map to "fix"... now that cablecard support isn't mandated, if it doesn't affect their own boxes they won't even attempt to fix... and their own boxes don't do scans).

We have been asking SD to allow such scanned lineup modifications to the scan results since they have implemented the scan (at least 2013). At the very least they should allow flipping the subscribed bit of the results of the scan (wouldn't change whether you could actually view the channel if actually not subscribed but just allow the attempt). My personal reason for this is free preview weekends as an ability to add the channel without a scan (though many providers have switched those to ip based and would be moot now). However there are some other things I'd like to see implemented to allow injected clear qam to be added to such lineup (as such wouldn't be in the cablecard map) though not sure if that is allowed within the rules especially when a TA is used.

As far as your latest results, does the channel show up as 189 from the scan results? as many times a scan may pick it up on one of it's various aliases. The virtual channel number there has no affect on the cablecard map and the fact that you can tune with 1002 states the cablecard map is correct just that the scan can't tune it properly quick enough to decode that a stream is there to add to the lineup.

47324612
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:32 pm

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by 47324612 »

signcarver wrote:
Sat Sep 19, 2020 12:54 pm
As far as your latest results, does the channel show up as 189 from the scan results? as many times a scan may pick it up on one of it's various aliases. The virtual channel number there has no affect on the cablecard map and the fact that you can tune with 1002 states the cablecard map is correct just that the scan can't tune it properly quick enough to decode that a stream is there to add to the lineup.
Thanks for the reply and information. I'm still learning and reading about this issue and others have way more experience than I do.

To answer your question, yes, 189 does show up and I can tune to it just fine. I've probably run a scan somewhere between 5 to 10 times within the past day and everytime I scan, it's the same thing. I was quick to blame Comcast because, usually, it's a problem on their end. But this is the second time I heard that SD needs to adjust the scan discovery times to give it time to adjust....so maybe it's SD's fault that they should slow the scans down.

camtah
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:28 am

Re: Chicago local WLSDT (ABC), WFLDDT (FOX) no longer available

Post by camtah »

I also noticed that while I cannot get 1002/1005 consistently, I have never had the problem with picking up the their respective stations 189/188 on any scan. It matters to me because 1) I have a harmony remote and I set up favorite channels and 2) I am trying to get comfortable with the newer universal layout (1000-9000, etc).

Over the months, doing routine channel scans, I could never get a consistent number (625, 613...). I just did a rescan and my channel list went from 613 to 615, yet I could not see where the additional 2 channels came from. I have all my channels set either as disabled (x) or as a favorite (star), so it's normally easy to see any newer channels are. 1002/1005 are still NOT on this latest scan. Is it possible that a previous scan that had a channel that was designated either way popped back up and I didn't notice?

Post Reply