Multiple HDHomeruns - Channel Count Different

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
srainess
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 1:16 pm

Multiple HDHomeruns - Channel Count Different

Post by srainess »

Hello,

I've had 2 HDHomeruns for quite a while and decided to check firmware, etc. I just realized that
the channel count is different on both. One states 618, and the other 590. I had them both scan
again for channels but still the same results.

Any thoughts. CableCards are bound to Verizon FIOS.

Thanks,
Steve

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1158
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Multiple HDHomeruns - Channel Count Different

Post by NedS »

Do you have some blacklisted on one PRIME but not another? Check on the Channel Lineup link on http://my.hdhomerun.com and see if any channels are marked with a red X.

srainess
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 1:16 pm

Re: Multiple HDHomeruns - Channel Count Different

Post by srainess »

Actually i just decided to do a side by side comparison.
The one with 'more' channels is actually displaying the channels with DRM enabled (and flagged as such).
Is there an actual setting for this ?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8920
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Multiple HDHomeruns - Channel Count Different

Post by signcarver »

Typically that is an indication of improper/incomplete pairing thus card not validated. Fix is usually having fios enter the changed dataid as the hit they sent forced the change. Often people report they get better results with verizon if they use the Verizon direct section of dslreports.com.

Post Reply