Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
replayreb
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:14 am

Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by replayreb » Wed Dec 18, 2019 8:40 pm

Does beta firmware not support DRM? All my cable channels started glitching every few minutes (could be my cable signal) so I installed the beta firmware and now I lost HBO and other movie channels. I know it's not possible to downgrade firmware so I tuned off beta updates but when will the next stable release be out?

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by NedS » Fri Dec 20, 2019 1:16 am

The HDHomeRun PRIME beta firmware supports DRM channels. Can I get you to enable app debugging and we can check to see what the specific error is:

https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/trouble ... iagnostics

replayreb
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:14 am

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by replayreb » Fri Dec 20, 2019 8:19 pm

Thank you so much! I just enabled it.

Mediaman
Expert
Posts: 8339
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:11 pm
Device ID: 131045A9, 131F4A88
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by Mediaman » Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:54 pm

Ned will probably need your tuner id number to see what is up.

Check all your HDMI and network cables to see they are tight and try a cold boot of all connected devices in the system [tuner(s), monitor/tv, computer/stb, separate storage device].

replayreb
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:14 am

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by replayreb » Sat Dec 21, 2019 11:31 pm

Oh shoot. Of course. It's 1311CD01. Thanks for the suggestions! Doing it now.

replayreb
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:14 am

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by replayreb » Sun Dec 22, 2019 2:07 pm

Resetting the network did the trick! Thank you!

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by NedS » Sun Dec 22, 2019 2:10 pm

Signal levels look good on the channel scan, and no obvious errors being reported by the HDHomeRun unit itself, so that's good. I just need you to enable debugging on the HDHomeRun app itself by going into the settings page of the app (the gear icon in the top right corner of the "Live/Recorded/Discover/Tasks" screen) and select "send diagnostic information" in there as well. Then attempt to play a DRM-protected channel and reply back.

replayreb
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:14 am

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by replayreb » Sun Dec 22, 2019 2:16 pm

Just did it and tuned to a couple of HBO channels. Thanks for your help!

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by NedS » Sun Dec 22, 2019 2:41 pm

Can I get you to exit out of the HDHomeRun app by pressing "back" until the app is closed, then open it again? I want to see some of the startup information that the logging didn't capture. So far everything looks like it should be working. What do you see when you tune to HBO? Just a black screen?

replayreb
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:14 am

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by replayreb » Sun Dec 22, 2019 2:45 pm

Just did that. Before it wouldn't even pick up DRM channels during the channel scan. Neither the setup app or the web interface.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by NedS » Sun Dec 22, 2019 3:14 pm

Everything looks all green.

replayreb
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:14 am

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by replayreb » Sun Dec 22, 2019 3:40 pm

Good deal! Thank you so much!

replayreb
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:14 am

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by replayreb » Sun Dec 22, 2019 4:20 pm

Ok resetting the network fixed my missing channels problem but I was just watching HBO around 5:16 pm CST and the picture messed up. Can you see that?

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by jasonl » Tue Dec 31, 2019 2:46 pm

Looks like there was a lot of network packet loss at that time.

replayreb
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:14 am

Re: Lost DRM channels after installing beta firmware...

Post by replayreb » Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:00 pm

After a LOT of troubleshooting I finally tracked it down to a rogue Wemo wifi switch. I didn't even try to figure out what it was doing I just yanked it out and threw it in the trash. Whatever it was doing it was wreaking so much havoc it was causing packet loss on the wired side of the network. Those things have cost me more time and trouble than they're worth. Going with Tplink smart switches I think. Anyway, thank you all for your help!

Post Reply