Fios Question

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
mikeregister
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:00 pm

Fios Question

Post by mikeregister » Fri Dec 13, 2019 2:46 pm

I will be getting Fios Gigabit internet and cable installed/activated tomorrow. I have a quick question as far as using the Prime in my setup.

I plan to use my own router (Linksys WRT32000ACM) since this would have ethernet ran directly from the Fios ONT to my router will I have to use a MoCA adapter?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8641
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Fios Question

Post by signcarver » Fri Dec 13, 2019 2:59 pm

only if you plan on using the coax for ethernet... you still would probably want a MoCA filter to attach to the prime. You may wish to use MoCA adapters at locations that aren't wired for ethernet as wifi can be an issue with the clients depending on your particular environment.

mikeregister
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:00 pm

Re: Fios Question

Post by mikeregister » Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:09 pm

Thanks for the quick response. My house already has ethernet ran everywhere that I need it so that is not an issue.

I guess my confusion is that I understand that the ONT can't have ethernet and coax turned on at the same time.

So in that case will this work:

ONT > Router via ethernet
Prime plugged into wall via coax and to router via ethernet.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8641
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Fios Question

Post by signcarver » Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:46 pm

Yes that is how the typical setup is done. Though i usually would have the prime and router in a wiring closet (with ont or everything from the ont going to that closet) rather than wall.

It has been awhile since i have done a fios install but my understanding is that even if you switch your internet access to ethernet, moca is still on for the possibility of use by STBs and the beacon can still cause issues at a harmonic of the frequency (i typically find worse is at around 1/3 when i have seen issues) and sometimes when one doesn't intend on using MoCA they have no way of management (though that may "always" be true with some providers... rather than a filter, I have had good luck reducing MoCA signal power to around 70%)

hotshot2k3
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:02 pm

Re: Fios Question

Post by hotshot2k3 » Sat Dec 14, 2019 6:33 pm

You would need a MOCA adapter to get On Demand and guide data for your STB

I think the setup is ONT --> ethernet to WAN --> Ethernet from LAN port to MOCA adapter + Coax from ONT to MOCA adapter "In"---> coax from MOCA adapter "Out" to STB

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14897
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Fios Question

Post by jasonl » Tue Dec 17, 2019 1:00 pm

mikeregister wrote:
Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:09 pm
I guess my confusion is that I understand that the ONT can't have ethernet and coax turned on at the same time.
You can't have the data connection from the ONT enabled for both ethernet and coax at the same time. TV is completely separate and will still be present on the coax even if data is using ethernet.

mikeregister
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:00 pm

Re: Fios Question

Post by mikeregister » Tue Dec 17, 2019 7:11 pm

Thanks everyone. I got everything set up. Works great!

Post Reply