Access HDMHomeRun using Windows 10 App

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
Chay
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 6:42 am

Access HDMHomeRun using Windows 10 App

Post by Chay » Tue Dec 10, 2019 6:45 am

Hi Guys,

My PC is setup on a 192.168.100.x/24 subnet but my HDHomeRun is setup on the 192.168.10.x/24 network.

The firewall is setup so my PC and the HDHomeRun can speak to each other, basically allow all between 192.168.100.0 and 192.168.10.0 but if I try to access the HDHomeRun using the windows 10 app it compains about not being on the same network. Do both devices have to be on the same subnet even though the two networks have nothing blocked between them?

Thanks,
Chay

rpcameron
Posts: 883
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: Access HDMHomeRun using Windows 10 App

Post by rpcameron » Tue Dec 10, 2019 8:02 am

Either they must be on the same subnet, or you must use a broadcast relay daemon to forward broadcast packets from one subnet to the other.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8643
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Access HDMHomeRun using Windows 10 App

Post by signcarver » Tue Dec 10, 2019 8:36 am

My understanding on windows 10 there was an issue of it accepting of the reply when doing broadcast relay (but worked on mac, linux, android and even win 7). Though I haven't looked at it, when last brought up even disabling of firewall didn't work but not sure if they tried whitelisting all traffic from the hdhomerun.

You can use other software that uses other methods of discovery (or even "statically" assigned, and some may need to mangle ttl if more than a couple hops) but SD's apps typically want everything on same subnet.

Post Reply