Connect Quatro static/fixed IP

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
JeffH
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:45 pm

Connect Quatro static/fixed IP

Post by JeffH » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:50 pm

I just got the Quatro and unboxed it. I connected directly to laptop to configure. The older HDHomeRuns I have allow me to set a static IP address, but this option seems to be missing on the Quatro. Is there an undocumented (or documented that I can't find) way to set a static IP address? The subnet I plan on using this on does not have DHCP and everything is statically configured.

Thanks.
jeff

rpcameron
Posts: 867
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: Connect Quatro static/fixed IP

Post by rpcameron » Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:54 pm

No, the only tuners to support static IPs are the TECH line geared towards more commercial use.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8531
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Connect Quatro static/fixed IP

Post by signcarver » Fri Nov 15, 2019 2:06 pm

What exact old model/firmware on them as the "only" HDHomeRuns that allow setting of static IP are the "commercial" TECH models as they "all" use DHCP or APIPA when not available.

I do recall the 1st and/or 2nd gen at one time allowing such but I don't believe modern firmware (last 6+ years) on them allowed such

rpcameron
Posts: 867
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: Connect Quatro static/fixed IP

Post by rpcameron » Fri Nov 15, 2019 2:32 pm

Yes, they all use DHCP or APIPA. But, the TECH models have always allowed for static IPs. From their own HDHomeRun TECH Usage Guide:

Code: Select all

/sys/ipaddr dhcp|"<ip> <mask> <gw> <dns>"
Get/set system IP address
The current documentation is from 2014, but I recall the "/sys/ipaddr" entry from earlier docs, too, IIRC.

Unless you are saying that SD's posted documentation is no longer accurate.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15621
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: Connect Quatro static/fixed IP

Post by nickk » Fri Nov 15, 2019 6:20 pm

HDHomeRun units have always been DHCP and AutoIP (only). The firmware version doesn't matter.

Nick

SteveMcD
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:13 am

Re: Connect Quatro static/fixed IP

Post by SteveMcD » Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:19 am

Hello

While you cannot set a static IP thru the s/w app on the HDHomerun, you can still set it up with a Static IP.
The way to do this is by obtaining the MAC Address (this can be seen on the bottom of the unit or thru the setup) and then putting this in your router so that that particular MAC Address is tied to a particular Static IP.

I do that with the HDHomeRun as well as other devices on my network.

Problem solved. Now the HDHomeRun can have whatever Static IP you want ...

Cheers

Steve

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8531
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Connect Quatro static/fixed IP

Post by signcarver » Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:23 am

Technically that is not a static ip. Also, OP specified that DHCP would not be available on that subnet... as a result, one would not be able to do a DHCP reservation as you suggested.

Post Reply