some channels missing

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
rykr
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Fri Dec 06, 2019 11:35 am

jasonl wrote:
Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:39 pm
The sending of diagnostic data turned itself of after 10 days. Can you re-enable it and rerun the scan there so I can see what the signal looks like?
Scanning now . Tuner id = 13181F93

rykr
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Fri Dec 06, 2019 11:46 am

Yes I'm still missing several. I didn't even complete comparing it to the Comcast channel guide and I had 5 or 6 channels that were not present on one of my tuners. How can these channels play via VLC off the tuner but somehow when it scans it misses them?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8690
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: some channels missing

Post by signcarver » Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:04 pm

CableCARDs were never meant to be scanned they were meant to have a guide to provide the lineup and/or just use the map for all and the "client" simply passes along the channel request. Unfortunately SD requires the scan to find subscription status and deliver a guide catered to such results. A much better approach would be some mechanism to allow adding of missing channels (name would require one to use the correct name which typically it already has when you ?show=all ) but personally i would prefer it to behave more along the lines of it adding all and one manually disabling channels but at one time their competitor had told me that sdv channels could also not reliably provide channel/name unlike the regular cablecard map so it was always best to use a guide with the name/number and deal with a request not tuning in the client (displaying some error instead of black screen)

rykr
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Fri Dec 06, 2019 1:26 pm

signcarver wrote:
Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:04 pm
CableCARDs were never meant to be scanned they were meant to have a guide to provide the lineup and/or just use the map for all and the "client" simply passes along the channel request. Unfortunately SD requires the scan to find subscription status and deliver a guide catered to such results. A much better approach would be some mechanism to allow adding of missing channels (name would require one to use the correct name which typically it already has when you ?show=all ) but personally i would prefer it to behave more along the lines of it adding all and one manually disabling channels but at one time their competitor had told me that sdv channels could also not reliably provide channel/name unlike the regular cablecard map so it was always best to use a guide with the name/number and deal with a request not tuning in the client (displaying some error instead of black screen)
I totally agree. I would love it if I could just open up my.hdhomerun.com and edit my channel lineup to add in the missing channels.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 15061
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: some channels missing

Post by jasonl » Sun Dec 08, 2019 3:35 pm

When the scan runs, it waits up to 10 seconds for the tuner to get a lock. If it doesn't lock in that time, it marks it as no signal and moves on to the next. Normally when there's a good signal it should lock in less than 1 second, so if it hasn't locked after 10 seconds it's never going to. For some reason, it's just having trouble locking on a couple of the frequencies even though they appear to have a good signal. Wondering if maybe it's a power supply issue, since the scan probably draws more power than any other use of the device, and both devices are pretty old at this point. Do you have another supply you can test with? It needs to be exactly 5V and at least 2A.

rykr
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Sun Dec 08, 2019 6:21 pm

jasonl wrote:
Sun Dec 08, 2019 3:35 pm
When the scan runs, it waits up to 10 seconds for the tuner to get a lock. If it doesn't lock in that time, it marks it as no signal and moves on to the next. Normally when there's a good signal it should lock in less than 1 second, so if it hasn't locked after 10 seconds it's never going to. For some reason, it's just having trouble locking on a couple of the frequencies even though they appear to have a good signal. Wondering if maybe it's a power supply issue, since the scan probably draws more power than any other use of the device, and both devices are pretty old at this point. Do you have another supply you can test with? It needs to be exactly 5V and at least 2A.
I'll look at that. I have several PS around here. Strange though that this scanning issue would affect both primes. Can't say I would expect a PS issue on both at the same time.

bukzin
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 2:57 pm

Re: some channels missing

Post by bukzin » Mon Feb 03, 2020 3:38 pm

Would you update us on this issue?

Was it ever resolved? If so, how?

gtb
Expert
Posts: 4011
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: some channels missing

Post by gtb » Mon Feb 03, 2020 3:52 pm

jasonl wrote:
Sun Dec 08, 2019 3:35 pm
When the scan runs, it waits up to 10 seconds for the tuner to get a lock. If it doesn't lock in that time, it marks it as no signal and moves on to the next.
Does the scan (after lock) then wait the additional (up to) 5+ seconds to receive its first video image (and more if there are packet or sequence errors)? I am not going to defend how it is done (nor argue about the standards non-compliance that such real world environments actually exhibit), but years ago when I was dumping the transport stream there are some (the Music Choice channels were the poster child) where there was just one image (a full I-frame) sent every 5 (or so) seconds, which could easily confuse scans (not just the SD ones) which expected video to happen much more often.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 15061
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: some channels missing

Post by jasonl » Mon Feb 03, 2020 4:50 pm

Even if it doesn't pick up the video it should still be receiving audio and consider it a valid channel.

rykr
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Mon Feb 03, 2020 6:30 pm

bukzin wrote:
Mon Feb 03, 2020 3:38 pm
Would you update us on this issue?

Was it ever resolved? If so, how?
never resolved. it's it or miss. I can do two back to back scans and one time it will find 400+ channels and the next it might only find 380 channels. Right now channel 1002 is only found on one of the primes. Have no idea what is causing it.

Post Reply