Channels Breaking up - all1word

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
all1word
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 9:43 am

Channels Breaking up - all1word

Post by all1word » Sun Nov 03, 2019 9:45 am

Hi. I have this problem as well. copied my system info below. did the steps suggested... I get all my channels perfectly on my tv when I'm watching directly from antenna (i'm using my connect for iPhone and on my Mac). Any help would be greatly appreciated. thx

Hardware Model HDHR4-2US
Firmware Version 20190621
Device ID 104831C9
MAC Address 00:18:DD:04:83:1C
IP Address 192.168.1.251
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14722
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Channels Breaking up - all1word

Post by jasonl » Sun Nov 03, 2019 1:50 pm

The logs indicate that the signal seems to start out OK, but then takes a nosedive at some point. This can indicate that the power supply is starting to go bad and is having trouble delivering the correct voltage under load. Do you have another compatible power supply you can test it with? It needs to be exactly 5V and at least 1A.

all1word
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 9:43 am

Re: Channels Breaking up - all1word

Post by all1word » Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:47 am

Thanks Jason. I'm afraid that I'm pretty technically illiterate. Don't know about the power supply qualifications? is it pretty generic? is it as simple as taking ones from around the house and sticking 'em in to see if they fit? If not, can you send an eBay link with a power cord I can buy.

thx

Ken.F
Posts: 2164
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: Channels Breaking up - all1word

Post by Ken.F » Mon Nov 04, 2019 9:27 am

all1word wrote:
Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:47 am
is it as simple as taking ones from around the house and sticking 'em in to see if they fit? If not, can you send an eBay link with a power cord I can buy.
I wouldn't stick a random power supply in it. If you get one with the wrong voltage it could damage the tuner. If you read the label on the plug it should be marked with the power that it outputs. Find one that outputs exactly 5V (volts), and also has a 1A (amp) or higher rating. Sometimes the amp rating will be labeled mA (milliamp) so you would need one 1000 mA or higher.

If you can't find one around the house with the correct voltage and minimum amp rating Silicondust sells replacement parts.
https://shop.silicondust.com/shop/produ ... 0-2-0-amp/

all1word
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 9:43 am

Re: Channels Breaking up - all1word

Post by all1word » Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:12 am

Hi. Just plugged in new charger last night. Same issues as far as I can see. Would you check logs please. thx

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14722
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Channels Breaking up - all1word

Post by jasonl » Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:18 am

I am not seeing any logs of actually having watched anything. The signal stats only get logged every 2 minutes, so if you just watch for a few seconds we won't get anything.

all1word
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 9:43 am

Re: Channels Breaking up - all1word

Post by all1word » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:05 am

Hi. I've been watching longer, so the logs should hopefully be activated.

Thanks for help.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14722
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Channels Breaking up - all1word

Post by jasonl » Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:22 pm

At this point the sending of diagnostic data on the HDHomeRun has turned itself off (it's only active for 10 days), so you'll need to re-enable it and then watch a problem channel for at least 10 minutes.

Post Reply