Optimum (Altice) in NJ Channel 150 (Motor Trend TV) NO GO

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
guruuno
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:22 pm

Optimum (Altice) in NJ Channel 150 (Motor Trend TV) NO GO

Post by guruuno » Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:37 pm

I have 3 cable cards for 12+ years, 1 with a HD Home Run Prime (HDHR3-CC) and 2 ****'s (tee-v-oh's).
Occasionally, I will lose Channel 150 on any of the cards.
For the most part, all has been stable for well over a year.
In the beginning of September this year I had Channel 150 (MTRHD) lost on the HD Home Run Prime.
After 4 support calls and then escalation to Executive Management, the tech fixed it in 30 seconds.
This week, same thing, however I spent 4+ hours, 14 different techs, re-bind, etc., etc., etc., no luck. However by doing whatever it is they do they also screwed up Channel 150 on 1 of the ****'s (tee-v-oh's), it too lost Channel 150 (only the one channel).
So now 2 devices, both no Channel 150.
I re-scan, re-scan, they re-bind, re-bind, no good.
**** (tee-v-oh) says "V58 Error" needs authorization, HD Home Run says "Unable to play channel" (sometimes, otherwise only black screen on that channel), ONLY ON CHANNEL 150, ALL OTHERS WORK 100%. ALL DEVICES WORK.
2 techs come out, 1st one changes connections, tests lines, spend 1+ hours, still no difference.
He sends a 2nd tech later in the day, he's here 1+ hours, re-bind, re-scan 5, 6 times, 2 different cable cards, same thing.
However, the **** (tee-v-oh) comes back, Channel 150 works on 2 **** (tee-v-oh) devices, not on the HD Home Run.
Case gets escalated to "Resolution Specialists" at Optimum, another 30 minutes, no go, re-bind, etc., etc.
So, the question is: If only 1 channel is a problem on 1 device what could be the problem?
BTW, this is on a Mac OS X and a PC Windows 10, the HD Home Run is Hardware ModelHDHR3-CC
Firmware Version 20190715beta1. It had 'non-beta' before, same issue, I thought I'd try the beta to see if it would change (it did not), so even if for testing I wished to 'roll back', can I or what do I do?
Last few lines of diagnostic show:
20191013-23:33:04 CableCARD: tuner0 150 MTRHD (auto:79MHz-727) access = subscribed
20191013-23:46:12 Tuner: tuner0 http stream ended (remote closed)
20191014-01:35:03 UPnP: tcp unexpected close (soap_service_connection:76)
20191014-01:35:03 UPnP: transaction did not complete 11 (soap_service_connection:50)

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14628
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Optimum (Altice) in NJ Channel 150 (Motor Trend TV) NO GO

Post by jasonl » Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:27 pm

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data, reboot the HDHomeRun, and run a channel scan (see https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/trouble ... iagnostics) then try to watch channel 150. Reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs.

guruuno
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:22 pm

Re: Optimum (Altice) in NJ Channel 150 (Motor Trend TV) NO GO

Post by guruuno » Tue Oct 15, 2019 7:24 am

Device ID: 131448E6
Rescanned for the 1,000,000,000,000 time

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14628
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Optimum (Altice) in NJ Channel 150 (Motor Trend TV) NO GO

Post by jasonl » Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:15 pm

150 is DRM/copy protected, so it's not going to work on Mac. On the Windows PC, it's trying to buffer through an old version of the DVR software that causes problems for DRM channels. You either need to disable the DVR on that PC by going in to the HDHomeRun Setup program, clicking on the DVR tab, and unchecking the box to use the PC for recording; or update that PC to the latest version of the HDHomeRun Software for Windows from https://www.silicondust.com/support/downloads/.

guruuno
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:22 pm

Re: Optimum (Altice) in NJ Channel 150 (Motor Trend TV) NO GO

Post by guruuno » Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:19 pm

Whoa! So, I must abandon my Apple iMac that cost $5k and invest in another "device" to run Windows to use a HD Home Run?

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14628
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Optimum (Altice) in NJ Channel 150 (Motor Trend TV) NO GO

Post by jasonl » Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:49 pm

DRM channels are not supported on macOS due to the lack of sufficient support for content protection in the OS. DRM channels are supported in the HDHomeRun app on Windows 10, Xbox One, iOS, and Google-certified Android devices.

guruuno
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:22 pm

Re: Optimum (Altice) in NJ Channel 150 (Motor Trend TV) NO GO

Post by guruuno » Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:52 pm

So, on a Windows 10 PC, as per: "or update that PC to the latest version of the HDHomeRun Software for Windows from https://www.silicondust.com/support/downloads/"
Same issue, that channel no go, with or without DVR enabled.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14628
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Optimum (Altice) in NJ Channel 150 (Motor Trend TV) NO GO

Post by jasonl » Tue Oct 15, 2019 2:34 pm

Getting further now. Windows is reporting that HDCP is not working on the video output. Check to make sure your video output is suitable. DRM support on Windows 10 requires that at least one display be connected using a digital connection (HDMI/DVI/DisplayPort) that supports HDCP. Additionally, if multiple displays are connected digitally, they all must support HDCP and be active (you may not be able to watch with one screen turned on and the other turned off, depending on how exactly the display is designed). If you have a 4K screen, you will probably need to drop the resolution to 1080p, as the Intel Graphics built in to your system does not support HDCP 2.2, which is required for protected content on a 4K display.

Another thing that can cause problems for this would be if you have any screen recording or remote access software (VNC, TeamVewer, etc.) active on the PC, as the way the intercept the video data prevents content protection from working.

Post Reply