CableCARD setup seemed to go fine, but 0 channels detected?

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
alstairc
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:06 pm

CableCARD setup seemed to go fine, but 0 channels detected?

Post by alstairc » Sat Aug 31, 2019 5:55 pm

Had an installer come by today, we worked to activate the card, which was successful:

Code: Select all

CableCARD: authentication status: authentication in progress
CableCARD: authentication status: authentication success, validation success
But when I go to the lineup page, it's empty. I click detect channels, it runs for a few minutes but never finds a single channel. However, if I took at tuner status while it's doing this scan I see lots of channels like these:

Code: Select all

Virtual Channel	8 NY1
Frequency	99.000 MHz
Program Number	1008
Authorization	subscribed
CCI Protection	none
Modulation Lock	qam256
PCR Lock	locked
Signal Strength	100% (0.8 dBmV)
Signal Quality	100% (37.9 dB)
Symbol Quality	100%
Streaming Rate	none
Resource Lock	none
which all seems.. fine? So does anyone have any idea why these channels (which the Prime clearly knows about since it's identified "NY1") aren't considered valid?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8346
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: CableCARD setup seemed to go fine, but 0 channels detected?

Post by signcarver » Sat Aug 31, 2019 7:33 pm

What provider? What brand card? If a cisco card, what is the status on the CA page (a frequent issue on them is it not being staged and one would get subscribed then not subscribed a few seconds later).

What you really need to do is open the stream with something like VLC by opening a network stream http://<ip of device>:5004/auto/v8 (where the number after the v is the channel# you wish to tune and <ip of tuner> would be the actual ip address without the <>) and check your log, and/or make sure sending of diagnostics data is turned on, and run the scan and SD can look at the results if you provide your DeviceID.

I have also seen some bad cards show strange results particularly if most channels are DRM but for some reason it doesn't pick that up correctly.

alstairc
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:06 pm

Re: CableCARD setup seemed to go fine, but 0 channels detected?

Post by alstairc » Sat Aug 31, 2019 10:30 pm

It's Optimum, and is indeed a "Technicolor/Cisco" card. The status reads as "ready", but looking at advanced details I see:

Code: Select all

ErrorCount: 1
LastErrorCmd: 446
LastErrorTime:
Sun Sep 1 2019, 12:58:05 AM GMT
I've tried Googling that error code but to no avail so far. After a VLC stream, this log also has me wondering:

Code: Select all

20190901-05:28:38 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 71 NYC1 (auto:117MHz-3106)
20190901-05:28:39 Tuner: tuner0 streaming http to 192.168.86.34:50152
20190901-05:28:39 CableCARD: tuner0 71 NYC1 (auto:117MHz-3106) access = subscribed
20190901-05:28:44 CableCARD: tuner0 71 NYC1 (auto:117MHz-3106) access = not-subscribed
Are there known causes causing it to flip from subscribed to unsubscribed?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8346
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: CableCARD setup seemed to go fine, but 0 channels detected?

Post by signcarver » Sat Aug 31, 2019 11:21 pm

Surprised that says ready there as the subscribed/unsubscribed a few seconds later would be the symptom of not being staged.

Also some areas of optimum have nds cards that unfortunately since cisco bought them also may say cisco/technicolor after certain firmware updates. And those are very peculiar as they use inband rather than oob for things.

alstairc
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:06 pm

Re: CableCARD setup seemed to go fine, but 0 channels detected?

Post by alstairc » Sun Sep 01, 2019 7:31 am

signcarver wrote:
Sat Aug 31, 2019 11:21 pm
Also some areas of optimum have nds cards that unfortunately since cisco bought them also may say cisco/technicolor after certain firmware updates. And those are very peculiar as they use inband rather than oob for things.
Would that mean it won't work with HDHomerun, or that it's going to be a lot more difficult to set up?

I'm guessing my next stage is to contact support and clarify whether the card is actually staged?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8346
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: CableCARD setup seemed to go fine, but 0 channels detected?

Post by signcarver » Sun Sep 01, 2019 8:07 am

First determine what card it actually is (look at its label for model). Another cablecard tuner manufacturer had released a device firmware that "fixed" certain NDS issues but killed performance for my "regular" cisco cards (usually when referring to cisco cards they are referring to the line originally from SA) by resetting them more often and the reason given was that with the recent NDS updates that now "labeled" the card as cisco, they had no way to determine if cisco or nds thus the fix they needed had to be applied to both. Note that I never had such issues with the prime.

Personally i feel its a bad card though most bad cards are only poorly provisioned. Unfortunately the main things one checks, all check out but I don't know any tricks if it is indeed an nds card as they are very rarely used.

I do suggest turning on sending of diagnostics data, running a scan, and providing your deviceID so SD can take a look at the logs.

Post Reply