No channels found

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
jeff5228
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:12 pm

No channels found

Post by jeff5228 » Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:27 pm

I have installed the HDHomeRun Quatro, but it will not find any channels when I do a scan. The coax cable has a signal as there are over 30 channels found when connected directly to a TV.

I am running a Window 10 PC and all devices are connected via ethernet to an ASUS 1900 router running asuswrt-merlin

Green light is on solid on the quatro. Send diagnostic information has been checked on.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14233
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: No channels found

Post by jasonl » Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:58 pm

What is the device ID for your HDHomeRun?

jeff5228
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:12 pm

Re: No channels found

Post by jeff5228 » Wed Aug 28, 2019 4:27 am

10729894

Tried connecting directly to PC and ran channel scan again. Still no channels found.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8346
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: No channels found

Post by signcarver » Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:09 am

And what would that have accomplished as what the device is connected to by ethernet has no bearing on what it discovers from it's rf port. In fact that would usually end up crippling why your deviceID was asked for as they need to check the logs and it would need internet access to communicate them to SD.

Are you sure the tv channels are digital? What antenna are you using?

jeff5228
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:12 pm

Re: No channels found

Post by jeff5228 » Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:53 am

When I plug the coax cable directly to a TV and do a tuning scan the TV picks up 33 channels (all digital)

Plugging the coax into the HDHomerun box and running a scan picks up zero channels.

I originally had the box connected via ethernet to my router and had the same result. I did a direct Ethernet connection to the computer because I had read that is possible, and the box does communicate with the computer this way.

I don’t know the model of antenna but it is sufficient for the TV to pick up the 33 channels. I am located in Toronto Canada

I do have a support ticket open so we shall see what happens there as well

jeff5228
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:12 pm

Re: No channels found

Post by jeff5228 » Thu Aug 29, 2019 3:58 am

SD are sending a new Quatro to try.

jeff5228
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:12 pm

Re: No channels found

Post by jeff5228 » Tue Sep 03, 2019 2:28 pm

New box tried 107532FF and still no channels picked up. Diagnostic information was turned on.

Channels detected using a LG tv internal tuner and to the computer using a AVerMedia AverTVVolar Hybrid Q. HDhomerun just doesn't want to work with my antenna.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8346
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: No channels found

Post by signcarver » Tue Sep 03, 2019 4:24 pm

The reason why I asked about antenna and digital channels is the tv (most likely) and the other tuner (according to its faq sheet stating both digital and analog tv and radio) you mentioned also support analog channels while SD's tuners are digital only. I am not 100% certain if the digital transition in Canada was as complete as in the US that if ota, you would not get that many analog channels but there may be many cable systems that still carry at least some analog (though that number is dwindling almost to the point of non-existentce in the US other than small providers and a few, mainly apartment/condo, providers that put SD satellite from dish or dtv on analog.

Also if it is cable not ota, for the tuner to pick up anything, make sure it is on cable rather than ota (or vice versa if happened to be set to digital cable)

If you have a windows or linux computer, i suggest using config_gui and check what the signal is like for each physical channel.

jeff5228
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:12 pm

Re: No channels found

Post by jeff5228 » Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:39 pm

The LG tv lists the channels as digital.

Here is the expected line for the Toronto area

http://overtheair.saveandreplay.com/OTA ... to_GTA.asp

Post Reply