Unable to play channel

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
wayne1935
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:10 am
Device ID: 131696F1
Location: Saratoga Springs,NY 12866

Unable to play channel

Post by wayne1935 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 7:53 am

Yesterday I ungraded the firmware and HDHomerun seemed to be OK. I shut down the computer and this AM I get the subject message when trying to view HDHomerun on this machine.

HDHomerun briefly shows the home screen and the goes black with the message.

I've checked my various setting and everything appears OK. I restarted the Prime, I reset the cable card and again restarted the Prime. I've rebooted the computer.

I've allowed diagnostic testing. Can someone look at my Prime and suggest what might be wrong?

Wayne

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3985
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by gtb » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:11 am

wayne1935 wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 7:53 am
HDHomerun briefly shows the home screen and the goes black with the message.
Black screen with cable channels sometimes indicates that the PC no longer is reporting that it provides the required protected path (HDCP). That has been reported to sometimes occur when an update to Windows or the GPU driver happens (which may occur with a reboot), or some cabling issues. Some GPU vendors provide a HDCP check utility which you can run to see if that is your problem (I believe nVidia did in their control panel, and AMD in their display settings). And there are some 3rd party tools that reportedly (I have never used them) can be run to test HDCP compliance: http://www.arcsoft.com/support/bd_3d.html https://www.cyberlink.com/prog/bd-support/diagnosis.do

wayne1935
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:10 am
Device ID: 131696F1
Location: Saratoga Springs,NY 12866

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by wayne1935 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 10:02 am

Thanx, gtb.

One other piece of info - the HD Roku app works fine on 2 HDTVs.

I've been shutting down this machine nightly for the past week and I don't believe there has been updates to Win 10 or Intel graphics in this time frame. The issue came up after the firmware update yesterday.

I looked at the links you provided and installed the Arcsoft app but it seems to want to test Blu-Ray. I have a Blu-Ray drive but no disc to check HDCP.

wayne

wayne1935
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:10 am
Device ID: 131696F1
Location: Saratoga Springs,NY 12866

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by wayne1935 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 11:59 am

Another piece of info - I have a different computer setup with HDHomerun version 20190718c(beta) and HDHomerun is working fine.

It appears that when I updated the firmware on this machine it broke something.

wayne

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Mon Jul 22, 2019 1:40 pm

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data on the HDHomeRun, run a channel scan, and enable the sending of data in the app (see https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/trouble ... iagnostics), then try to watch something. Reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs.

wayne1935
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:10 am
Device ID: 131696F1
Location: Saratoga Springs,NY 12866

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by wayne1935 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 2:33 pm

jasonl wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 1:40 pm
Please enable the sending of diagnostic data on the HDHomeRun, run a channel scan, and enable the sending of data in the app (see https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/trouble ... iagnostics), then try to watch something. Reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs.
Here's the device ID - 131696F1

Everything else was done previously - like a few hours ago.

wayne

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Mon Jul 22, 2019 2:50 pm

I am seeing logs from the HDHomeRun device but not from the app.

wayne1935
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:10 am
Device ID: 131696F1
Location: Saratoga Springs,NY 12866

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by wayne1935 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:23 pm

jasonl wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 2:50 pm
I am seeing logs from the HDHomeRun device but not from the app.
I just checked in setup and the Send Diagnostic Info to Silicon Dust is checked and will turn off in 9.7 days.

Is there somewhere else I should be looking?

I can't get to the actual running app. The screen just goes black with a no signal message.

Online
signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8256
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by signcarver » Mon Jul 22, 2019 4:23 pm

Even when it is black, assuming windows 10 app, you should be able to click the hamburger button (upper left) to enable diagnostics of the app.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Mon Jul 22, 2019 6:15 pm

The icon to access it is hidden until you move the mouse cursor over it.

wayne1935
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:10 am
Device ID: 131696F1
Location: Saratoga Springs,NY 12866

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by wayne1935 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:09 am

jasonl wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 6:15 pm
The icon to access it is hidden until you move the mouse cursor over it.
OK,jason. Diagnostic is turned on in the Win 10 app.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:39 pm

You're trying to watch a channel (78) that is not enabled/available on your HDHomeRun. Try another channel.

wayne1935
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:10 am
Device ID: 131696F1
Location: Saratoga Springs,NY 12866

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by wayne1935 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:27 pm

jasonl wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:39 pm
You're trying to watch a channel (78) that is not enabled/available on your HDHomeRun. Try another channel.
Channel 78 is xed out in myhdhomerun; so I don't know how I was trying to view it unless Spectrum has rearranged things again.

I have a bunch of channels xed out that are showing up in the view panel and several that should be showing up that aren't. These are all none DRM channels. All of the local channels are showing up with their analog numbers although they are xed out in myhdhomerun and several of the local channel DT numbers are failing to show up in the view panel.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Tue Jul 23, 2019 6:42 pm

The app stores whatever channel number it was last tuned to and will automatically try to tune that channel at startup. If it can't access, it will give you the error, but you should still be able to just pick another channel. Make sure you quit completely out of the app and reopen it if you make a change to what channels are available, otherwise it might still have the old list cached and won't reload.

wayne1935
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:10 am
Device ID: 131696F1
Location: Saratoga Springs,NY 12866

Re: Unable to play channel

Post by wayne1935 » Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:06 am

jasonl wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 6:42 pm
The app stores whatever channel number it was last tuned to and will automatically try to tune that channel at startup. If it can't access, it will give you the error, but you should still be able to just pick another channel. Make sure you quit completely out of the app and reopen it if you make a change to what channels are available, otherwise it might still have the old list cached and won't reload.
Thanx, jason.

After my last post, I redid myhdhomerun lineup and this AM it is still OK.

Soon or later it is going to get screwed up again and I have no idea what causes the changes. When I notice a change in channels viewed, I go into myhdhome and reset the lineup but soon or later it changes again. I wonder if it's something I'm doing or Spectrum's doing.

Post Reply