Verizon FiOS without gateway? - suttonb1

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
suttonb1
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 8:25 am

Verizon FiOS without gateway? - suttonb1

Post by suttonb1 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:19 pm

Thinking of switching to FiOS. I've been told that I can have my router directly connected to the ONT outside. But have heard conflicting info on whether or not both coax and ethernet ports on the ONT can be active at the same time. Can my Prime coax connect directly to the ONT coax while simultaneously using internet through the ONT ethernet? Or were people confused and simply meant that internet cannot be active on both ports at the same time?

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14241
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Verizon FiOS without gateway?

Post by jasonl » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:50 pm

Internet cannot be active on both ports at the same time. Works fine having internet on ethernet using your own router and TV on coax at the same time as long as you're only using CableCARD devices for TV.

suttonb1
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 8:25 am

Re: Verizon FiOS without gateway?

Post by suttonb1 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:38 pm

Thanks! That's what I wanted to hear.

antnyg
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:30 pm

Re: Verizon FiOS without gateway?

Post by antnyg » Sat Jun 29, 2019 7:16 am

I just got this exact setup.
My prime tuner works fine.
My two older dual tuners not so much.
The tuners scans doubles. Two ch. 2.1 both say hd but ch65-1001 is sd and ch71-1025 is actually the hd channel.
The problem is wmc only sees the sd 2.1 channel.

Any ideas for a fix

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8347
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Verizon FiOS without gateway?

Post by signcarver » Sat Jun 29, 2019 8:28 am

Wmc is terrible with scans these days... I always manually enter all clear qam and in many cases even ota. With 4 digit subchannels, you may need something like guide editor as though wmc may add a 4 digit subchannel if picked up by scan, it won't allow one to manually enter it from within wmc.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14241
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Verizon FiOS without gateway? - suttonb1

Post by jasonl » Sat Jun 29, 2019 3:58 pm

Blocking VCT data on the advanced tab in HDHomeRun Setup should allow all the channels to come in, although the scan will report no channels found (this is normal and expected). You then have to go into the Edit Channels screen and assign guide listings and change the channel number to what you want it to show up as (or use Guide Editor since it's faster). The numbers WMC shows will match what is in the Tune column in HDHomeRun Setup, so you can find them that way.

antnyg
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:30 pm

Re: Verizon FiOS without gateway? - suttonb1

Post by antnyg » Sat Jun 29, 2019 4:58 pm

I did Block VCT.
Then I used "guide tool" an old channel editor.
then back to wmc to rename all the channels.
It seems to work, but some of the features are no longer supported, like backup.
It was on the epg123 site.
thanx for the info
Ant

Post Reply