Signal Scrambled on some stations

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
markale88
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 7:33 am

Signal Scrambled on some stations

Post by markale88 » Sun Jun 23, 2019 7:42 am

I changed out my router and I am now having issues where the signal is scrambled on the HD stations. But this is only happening on one PC. All the other PC's, the channels are fine. SD stations work fine everywhere. Also, opening the channel in VLC, it displays fine. I'm only having issues in the HDHomeRun and NEXTpvr software on the one PC. Everything is connected by Ethernet cable. Need some help, not sure what is wrong.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13842
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Signal Scrambled on some stations

Post by jasonl » Sun Jun 23, 2019 2:36 pm

What version of Windows is it?

markale88
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 7:33 am

Re: Signal Scrambled on some stations

Post by markale88 » Sun Jun 23, 2019 3:24 pm

Windows 10 on both the PC that is having issues and the one that is not

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13842
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Signal Scrambled on some stations

Post by jasonl » Mon Jun 24, 2019 1:31 pm

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data on the HDHomeRun, run a channel scan, and enable the sending of data in the app (see viewtopic.php?f=15&t=69066), then watch live TV on a working channel for 10 minutes, then a non-working channel for 10 minutes. Reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun and which channel number is working and which isn't and we'll check the logs to see what is happening.

markale88
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 7:33 am

Re: Signal Scrambled on some stations

Post by markale88 » Mon Jun 24, 2019 5:40 pm

I enabled the diagnositic at about 5:12 PM and watched channel 5 and 605. The 3 digit one is the HD station that is not working right. device ID is 1314E69D. all the channels that aren't working are the 600's all the ones below that are the SD stations that are working.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13842
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Signal Scrambled on some stations

Post by jasonl » Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:00 pm

I am seeing logs from the HDHomeRun device but not from the HDHomeRun app. Everything on the device side looks OK. Can you double check and make sure it's enabled in the app?

markale88
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 7:33 am

Re: Signal Scrambled on some stations

Post by markale88 » Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:04 pm

Sorry about that. I have now enabled diagnostics in the app. should be sending data now.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13842
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Signal Scrambled on some stations

Post by jasonl » Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:30 pm

Nothing jumping out at me in the logs. What resolution and refresh rate are you using? If it's over 1080p resolution, or under 60Hz refresh rate, try 1080p/60Hz and see if that works any better.

Post Reply