DRM flag question

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
cincylion
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:29 pm

DRM flag question

Post by cincylion » Thu Jun 20, 2019 8:53 am

What piece of equipment do cable companies use to set the flags for DRM?
I've been having a back and forth with Comcast regarding a channel that has DRM, the network (Sundance/AMC) has told me that it shouldn't be restricted.
The support person I contacted at Comcast seems to be kind of clueless about this, or perhaps I'm not explaining myself properly. If I could tell him where the flag is set I might have more success.
Thanks.

NoReDist
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:21 am
Device ID: FFFFFFFF
Location: West Chester, PA

Re: DRM flag question

Post by NoReDist » Fri Jun 21, 2019 7:01 am

We'd have no way to tell in your particular case. DRM can be "added" in any encoder or encryptor along the way. Since it's a local Comcast, it's likely that they're overriding the setting inherited from upstream in their DACs or sending bad subscription info to your card. Never really sure how to get that across to their reps.
You might have luck by contacting in the 'Comcast Direct' forums at DSL Reports.

cincylion
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:29 pm

Re: DRM flag question

Post by cincylion » Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:37 am

Thanks. So far no luck with them.

Post Reply