Protocol error

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
Geneslone
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 9:00 pm

Protocol error

Post by Geneslone » Thu May 16, 2019 9:07 pm

I have a hdhomerun extend and quattro, used them for years with hdhomerun app and a plex dvr. I recently upgraded my router to a ubiquiti security gateway pro4. After the upgrade I can only watch the hdhomeruns through plex, everything works great through plex but when I attempt the hdhomerun app I get "unable to play channel protocol error". This occurs on windows and android app. Any idea what I need to do? I looked around and saw several people with similar issue but never found a solution. Thanks!

Toastyduck
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:00 pm

Re: Protocol error

Post by Toastyduck » Fri May 17, 2019 6:08 am

I was also getting the error as well, and it's now just suddenly working. Give it a try again, hopefully its working again for you as well.

Edit: I changed channels and now I'm getting the protocol error again.

Here's all of my info for troubleshooting:

Model: HDHR5-4US
Device ID: 10731054
Firmware: 20190417
PC: Windows 10
Program: HDHomeRun app & also Plex as well

I did already reboot the HDHR and my pc and neither resolved the issue.

Thank you,
Toasty

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8053
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Protocol error

Post by signcarver » Fri May 17, 2019 7:26 am

Do you have the dvr installed... it can take 2 hours for it to sync up with any changes (i.e. ip addresses/channels of tuners) unless it is restarted... also if you have such installed, make sure your subscription is active.

Toastyduck
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:00 pm

Re: Protocol error

Post by Toastyduck » Fri May 17, 2019 7:30 am

signcarver wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 7:26 am
Do you have the dvr installed... it can take 2 hours for it to sync up with any changes (i.e. ip addresses/channels of tuners) unless it is restarted... also if you have such installed, make sure your subscription is active.
The DVR software is installed on a dedicated HTPC, though DVR software and a subscription shouldn't be necessary to simply watch TV using the dedicated HDHomeRun App on a PC.

Toastyduck
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:00 pm

Re: Protocol error

Post by Toastyduck » Fri May 17, 2019 7:40 am

Updating the DVR software and rebooting the server seems to have fixed the issue. It's odd that an outdated install was causing the issue.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8053
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Protocol error

Post by signcarver » Fri May 17, 2019 8:26 am

If SD's DVR is "detected" it uses it for "live" but to do so, the DVR must obtain the lineup.json from the tuners to know how to access the channels. Every hour it "discovers" tuners (so such changes should be resolved within an hour but for some reason it can take up to 2) but if it isn't "authorized'" it may not work at all (there have been some changes that may allow one to "exist" and not be subscribed to serve previously recorded content, but I have not fully "tested" such as usually all my tuners are registered with the DVR, so it may or may not be that it is outdated but needed a restart, or wait a few hours)

Geneslone
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 9:00 pm

Re: Protocol error

Post by Geneslone » Sun May 19, 2019 8:29 am

I do not have a dvr, I may have set one up years ago, but dont remember where or how, how would I tell if it is looking for a dvr?

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Protocol error

Post by NedS » Sun May 19, 2019 8:39 am

What is the device ID printed on the bottom of your HDHomeRun tuner?

Geneslone
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 9:00 pm

Re: Protocol error

Post by Geneslone » Sun May 19, 2019 12:41 pm

107168C2 and 1054E5C2

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Protocol error

Post by NedS » Sun May 19, 2019 11:47 pm

You've got the HDHR DVR software running on a Windows PC. Open up the HDHomeRun setup application and click on the "DVR" tab and make sure "use this PC for recordings" is unchecked.

Geneslone
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 9:00 pm

Re: Protocol error

Post by Geneslone » Mon May 20, 2019 5:43 am

That did it Thanks!

Post Reply