Neither Primes Show up on HDHomerun Page

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
wagman67
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 9:58 am

Neither Primes Show up on HDHomerun Page

Postby wagman67 » Wed May 15, 2019 3:30 pm

I have two Primes and neither are showing up on the my.hdhomerun.com page. They showed up fine last week and the firmware is up to date. They are working fine when you run the program, they are just not showing on the home page. I see the following message: "No HDHomeRun detected. Please connect the HDHomeRun to your router and refresh the page. HDHomeRun PRIME: Please remove the CableCARD to allow detection to complete."

Any reason anyone can think of for this?

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13494
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Neither Primes Show up on HDHomerun Page

Postby jasonl » Wed May 15, 2019 3:35 pm

There are a few common reasons why the HDHomeRun might not show on the page:

1. If you are using Edge browser on Windows 10, it will not work due to restrictions put in place by Microsoft. Safari on Mac and IE on any version of Windows may also encounter similar issues in certain configurations. Try again in another browser such as Chrome or Firefox.

2. If you are connected to a VPN, whether to remotely access a workplace, hide browsing activity, or bypass restrictions on streaming media, that can prevent discovery from working. Disconnect from the VPN and try again.

3. If the browser has taken you to the page via https instead of http, it will not work. Make sure it is using http://my.hdhomerun.com/

4. Some browser extensions designed to enhance security can also interfere with the discovery process. This includes HTTPS Everywhere, NoScript, Ghostery, and some ad blockers. Make sure to disable such extensions on my.hdhomerun.com, or add it to the whitelist, as appropriate.

wagman67
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 9:58 am

Re: Neither Primes Show up on HDHomerun Page

Postby wagman67 » Wed May 15, 2019 3:49 pm

You were spot on with two out of four of your observations:

I had my NordVPN addon active in Chrome and IE must be blocking it, because no VPN running there, but no joy for seeing the Primes.

Disconnected VPN and there they were...in Chrome.


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest