'Unable to find hdhomerun tuner on local network'

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
Lessmore
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:25 am

'Unable to find hdhomerun tuner on local network'

Post by Lessmore » Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:24 am

I just moved my AX9 Android TV box from one TV to another. Now I get the error "UNABLE TO FIND HDHOMERUN TUNER ON LOCAL NETWORK" when I try to load HDHRView. Channels won't load in Kodi. A Fire Stick attached to the same TV works fine. It worked perfectly before I moved it.

This is driving me nuts. No doubt it's something simple, and I'll dope-slap myself when it's solved. Any ideas? Thanks.

Lessmore
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:25 am

Re: 'Unable to find hdhomerun tuner on local network'

Post by Lessmore » Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:45 am

The box has connectivity. e.g., YouTube works.

rpcameron
Posts: 834
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: 'Unable to find hdhomerun tuner on local network'

Post by rpcameron » Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:50 am

Is it on the same subnet? Or does your router separate wireless traffic? Check the IP addresses, and make sure they are all on the same subnet. (In general this means that the first 3 numbers of the IP address are the same, like 192.168.1.X.)

Lessmore
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:25 am

Re: 'Unable to find hdhomerun tuner on local network'

Post by Lessmore » Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:13 am

Thanks! I think you've hit on the problem.

The Fire Stick and Android box do have different subnet numbers. I'm not sure how to tweak the Android box to get it on the same subnet. Hmmmm.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13828
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: 'Unable to find hdhomerun tuner on local network'

Post by jasonl » Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:58 am

What's the layout of your network?

Lessmore
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:25 am

Re: 'Unable to find hdhomerun tuner on local network'

Post by Lessmore » Mon Apr 22, 2019 12:16 pm

Not sure what you mean by layout. Here's a screen grab. Well, that didn't work. ... I was trying to drop an image here of my Netgear setup screen.

Lessmore
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:25 am

Re: 'Unable to find hdhomerun tuner on local network'

Post by Lessmore » Mon Apr 22, 2019 12:16 pm

When I referred to subnet above, I was mistaken.

Lessmore
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:25 am

Re: 'Unable to find hdhomerun tuner on local network'

Post by Lessmore » Mon Apr 22, 2019 12:43 pm

SOLVED. I ran a firmware update for my router. Now the box connects. Not sure why that made a difference. Nonetheless, thanks rpcameron and jasonl for trying to help.

Post Reply