HDHR3-US tuner0 won't tune station, can't scan it, but tuner1 sees it fine

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
andrewcr
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:09 pm

HDHR3-US tuner0 won't tune station, can't scan it, but tuner1 sees it fine

Post by andrewcr » Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:27 pm

I have a HDHR3-US with the 20170930 firmware. When I scan for channels it doesn't find a specific station in my area that shows up crystal clear on my TV if I change the antenna over to that. The antenna is roof mounted.

I discovered that tuner0 shows only ~35% signal quality but tuner1 shows 86%

Screenshots
https://imgur.com/a/qWqkNdw

I have enabled the "send diagnostic information" setting
Restated the HDHR3
Scanned for channels again

Any ideas what it could be?

Thanks in advance!

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8129
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: HDHR3-US tuner0 won't tune station, can't scan it, but tuner1 sees it fine

Post by signcarver » Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:32 am

Typically when one tuner starts to fail its a power supply issue.

andrewcr
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:09 pm

Re: HDHR3-US tuner0 won't tune station, can't scan it, but tuner1 sees it fine

Post by andrewcr » Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:00 am

signcarver wrote:
Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:32 am
Typically when one tuner starts to fail its a power supply issue.
Thanks! I'll try it with the PS from the Prime (I read elsewhere that it's fine to use it with the Dual) I have and see if it's any different.

Post Reply