EXTEND channels don't show in HDHomerun APP?

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
JamesMi
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:57 am
Location: Central Massachusetts

EXTEND channels don't show in HDHomerun APP?

Postby JamesMi » Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:07 am

I have a Prime and EXTEND but only the Prime channels show in the Homerun app. Is this normal? The EXTEND is working fine, otherwise.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7816
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: EXTEND channels don't show in HDHomerun APP?

Postby signcarver » Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:56 am

They must be on same subnet(s) as the client and not doing anything funky like 2 nics on the same/overlapping subnet (there are ways to bridge these but typically broadcast discovery doesn't go out both in this situation). Make sure you did a channel scan on the device. If you have the dvr service you should make sure to activate both tuners with your account.

I'm assuming that by extend channels you mean ota or clear qam not the PTV channels (even if demo). Most will need to disable the ptv channels if they have cablwcard as there will most likely be channel conflicts (west coast comcast would have minimal issues as well as those without channels above 1000).


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests