HDCP required error

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
v84x4
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:41 pm

HDCP required error

Postby v84x4 » Sat Dec 22, 2018 3:48 pm

Hi All
i have been watching HBO for years on my Computer
Using my Homerun Cable Card box but I recently moved my system to another side of the bedroom and now I get this error
Any Ideas as to what is causing this issue

Regards, Rick

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3753
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: HDCP required error

Postby gtb » Sat Dec 22, 2018 3:53 pm

Any Ideas as to what is causing this issue
With the presumption that all you did was move the system (and otherwise all devices/cables/monitors are the same), I would check (and recheck) the HDMI cables. If they do not have a good seating (try unplug, and replug), or if some connector or cable damage occurs, the HDCP negotiation can fail. And try another HDMI cable (sometimes shorter works better, sometimes longer works better, and sometimes just a replacement works better), as some combinations of PC and GPU and monitor are living on the edge of negotiating HDCP correctly, and any little disturbance can cause problems.

v84x4
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:41 pm

Re: HDCP required error

Postby v84x4 » Sat Dec 22, 2018 4:32 pm

Thank you for your reply
but I don't use HDMI cables
I only stream to my computer thru The windows 10 app (The Green "HD" icon)
not the Chrome app but the windows 10 app
I may have did an HDHR update but cant remember

PC:
X299
32G Ram
EVGA 1080 TI Kingpin
960 Pro 512gig

any more ideas, please

regards, Rick

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15081
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: HDCP required error

Postby nickk » Sat Dec 22, 2018 7:09 pm

Hi,

To watch protected content you need at least one digital connection to a monitor, and all digital connections to monitors must do HDCP.

If you are only using VGA cables you won't be able to watch protected content.

If you have multiple monitors with digital cables (HDMI, DVI, DisplayPort, etc) make sure they are all turned on when you start the app.

Nick


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests